2003 IHSA Individual
Championship Tournament
February 21-22, 2003
at University of Illinois-Champaign
103 AA
  Nick Fanthorpe (So 43-0)
Naperville North
  Brandon Zefowski (So 37-0) Champion
  Mt. Zion
Joe Malone (Jr 26-10) Sean Feeney Jim Kennedy (Fr 34-1)
Grant
Fenton d 8-5 2nd Place
  Sean Feeney
  d 7-3 Brandon Precin (Fr 42-2)
Sandburg
Sean Feeney (Sr 24-6) Brandon Precin 3rd Place
Metamora md 13-0
  Brandon Precin (Fr 39-1) Kwandrick Sumler (Sr 23-5)
Rockford East
  Sandburg 4th Place
Matt Fulton (So 25-9) Brandon Precin
Hersey d 9-6 Dalton Bullard (Fr 42-5)
Belvidere
  Dalton Bullard 5th Place
  f 2:35
Dalton Bullard (Fr 37-3) Jeff Carney (So 43-7)
Granite City
Belvidere Nick Fanthorpe 6th Place
  Mario Morgan (Fr 36-6) d 12-5
  Chicago Mt. Carmel
Tyler Johnson (Fr 36-9) Mario Morgan
Bloomington d 6-4
  Tyler Johnson
  d 6-0
Kevin McMahon (So 25-10) Nick Fanthorpe
Maine South tf 20-5 6:00
  Nick Fanthorpe (So 39-0)
  Naperville North
Kyle Anderson (Sr 34-3) Nick Fanthorpe
DeKalb tf 21-5 5:54
  James Kohlberg
  d 4-1
James Kohlberg (So 39-5)
Rolling Meadows Nick Fanthorpe
  Marc Klein (So 27-10)

Champion

  Niles West d 5-1
Dimitrius Williams (So 27-7) Andy McGilliard
Oswego d 8-7
  Andy McGilliard
  d 7-5 O/T
Andy McGilliard (Jr 38-12)
Charleston Jim Kennedy
  Jim Kennedy (Fr 31-0) f 1:49
  Grant
Tim Haneberg (So 32-10) Jim Kennedy
Marist md 13-3
  Tim Haneberg
  d 8-4
Arthur Robles (Jr 34-2)
Reavis Jim Kennedy
  Matt Bousek (Jr 34-1) d 15-8
  Peoria Notre Dame
Jeff Carney (So 39-4) Jeff Carney
Granite City d 7-4
  Jeff Carney
  d 3-2
Clint Arlis (So 33-6)
Batavia Kwandrick Sumler
  Kwandrick Sumler (Sr 20-3) d 3-2
  Rockford East
Thomas Webster (Fr 30-9) Kwandrick Sumler
De LaSalle d 5-1
  Thomas Webster
  d 6-5
Thomas Gagan (So 38-4) Brandon Precin
Lincoln-Way Central Loser 1st semi-final
  Sean Feeney
  Quarter-final loser to 1st semi-finalist
Bye Dalton Bullard Brandon Precin

Preliminary loser to 1st semi-finalist

f 0:36

walkover

  Dalton Bullard
 

bye

Dalton Bullard Dalton Bullard

1st round loser to 1st semi-finalist

f 1:17

  Mario Morgan
  Quarter-final loser to 2nd semi-finalist
Bye Mario Morgan
Preliminary loser to 2nd semi-finalist d 13-6
  James Kohlberg
 

bye

James Kohlberg Brandon Precin
1st round loser to 2nd semi-finalist

3rd Place

  Andy McGilliard

d 3-2

  Quarter-final loser to 3rd semi-finalist
Bye Andy McGilliard
Preliminary loser to 3rd semi-finalist d 2-1 O/T
  Tim Haneberg
 

bye

Tim Haneberg Jeff Carney
1st round loser to 3rd semi-finalist

d 6-4

  Jeff Carney
  Quarter-final loser to 4th semi-finalist
Bye Jeff Carney Kwandrick Sumler
Preliminary loser to 4th semi-finalist d 10-6

walkover

  Thomas Webster
 

bye

Thomas Webster Kwandrick Sumler
1st round loser to 4th semi-finalist Loser 2nd semi-final
  Dalton Bullard
  Loser 1st wrestleback semi-final
  Dalton Bullard
 

5th Place

  Jeff Carney

d 9-4

  Loser 2nd wrestleback semi-final