2003 IHSA Individual
Championship Tournament
February 21-22, 2003
at University of Illinois-Champaign
119 AA
  Zach Berman (Sr 43-0)
Providence
  Dan Manzella (Sr 33-5) Champion
  St. Rita
Scott Wallace (So 35-6) Dan Manzella Jon Isacson (So 44-4)
Glenbard North
Hinsdale South d 13-7 2nd Place
  Scott Wallace
  d 4-3 Dan Manzella (Sr 37-6)
St. Rita
Bobby Callen (Jr 29-8) Dan Manzella 3rd Place
Libertyville tf 19-4 5:47
  Ian Hartzel (Jr 41-8) John Weinert (Jr 38-5)
Reavis
  Granite City 4th Place
Steve Scrementi (Jr 29-13) Ian Hartzel
Marian Catholic f 1:30 Kevin McNicholas (Sr 38-8)
Marist
  Jake Levinson 5th Place
  d 9-5
Jake Levinson (Jr 32-6) Mike Reese (Sr 41-5)
LaSalle-Peru
Evanston Township Jon Isacson 6th Place
  Pat Barth (Jr 23-3) f 5:53
  Morton
Rashad Riley (Jr 34-6) Kevin McNicholas
Conant d 3-2 O/T
  Kevin McNicholas
  d 11-8
Kevin Mc Nicholas (Sr 33-6) Jon Isacson
Marist d 8-4
  Brad Fiorito (Jr 36-3)
  Dundee-Crown
Ben Hart (So 29-7) Jon Isacson
Fenwick md 14-6
  Jon Isacson
  d 7-3
Jon Isacson (So 40-3)
Glenbard North Zach Berman
  Scott Kruk (Jr 16-0)

Champion

  Streamwood d 5-1
James Aschenbrenner (So 36-10 Scott Kruk
Mt. Zion f 3:41
  James Aschenbrenner
  md 17-9
Terren Rice (Jr 21-10
Moline John Weinert
  Kyle Jahn (Jr 39-1) d 3-1
  Bollingbrook
John Weinert (Jr 34-3) John Weinert
Reavis d 2-2  2 O/T
  John Weinert
  d 2-0
Chuck Patten (Jr 31-3)
East Peoria Zach Berman
  Marty Gould (So 36-4) f 3:56
  Niles West
Eric Sanchez (So 29-8) Marty Gould
Rockford East d 5-0
  Scott Audo
  d 6-5
Scott Audo (Sr 31-7)
Glenwood Zach Berman
  Zach Berman (Sr 39-0) 3-1 O/T
  Providence
Mike Reese (Sr 37-2) Zach Berman
LaSalle-Peru d 5-3
  Mike Reese
  tf 15-0 5:58
Dontae Brown (Sr 23-13) Dan Manzella
Mt. Carmel (Chicago) Loser 1st semi-final
  Ian Hartzel
  Quarter-final loser to 1st semi-finalist
Bye Ian Hartzel Dan Manzella

Preliminary loser to 1st semi-finalist

d 10-6 d 9-2
  Scott Wallace
  bye
Scott Wallace Kevin McNicholas

1st round loser to 1st semi-finalist

d 8-2
  Kevin McNicholas
  Quarter-final loser to 2nd semi-finalist
Ben Hart Kevin McNichols
Preliminary loser to 2nd semi-finalist d 5-0
  Brad Fiorito
  d 16-10
Brad Fiorito Dan Manzella
1st round loser to 2nd semi-finalist

3rd Place

  Scott Kruck f 2:22
  Quarter-final loser to 3rd semi-finalist
Chuck Pattenn Kyle Jahn
Preliminary loser to 3rd semi-finalist d 5-3
  Kyle Jahn
  d 2-1
Kyle Jahn Mike Reese
1st round loser to 3rd semi-finalist d 11-6
  Marty Gould
  Quarter-final loser to 4th semi-finalist
Bye Mike Reese John Weinert
Preliminary loser to 4th semi-finalist d 4-2 d 3-2
  Mike Reese
  bye
Mike Reese John Weinert
1st round loser to 4th semi-finalist Loser 2nd semi-final
  Kevin McNicholas
  Loser 1st wrestleback semi-final
  Kevin McNicholas
 

5th Place

  Mike Reese d 7-5
  Loser 2nd wrestleback semi-final