2003 IHSA Individual
Championship Tournament
February 21-22, 2003
at University of Illinois-Champaign
130 AA
  Charles Lloyd (Sr 44-0)
Mt. Carmel (Chicago)
  Reggie Baker (Sr 37-1) Champion
  Mascoutah
Alexander Rivera (Sr 32-11) Reggie Baker Casey Carrino (Sr 38-1)
Ottawa
St. Patrick d 7-5 2nd Place
  Mike Lininger
  d 5-3 Sean Reynolds (So 38-7)
Providence
Mike Lininger (Sr 22-6) Sean Reynolds 3rd Place
Bloomington f 5:16
  Sean Reynolds (So 34-6) Mike Justich (Jr 19-11)
St Rita
  Providence 4th Place
Brian Rossetti (So 39-4) Sean Reynolds
Palatine d 4-1 Dan Zeman (Sr 42-4)
Lyons Township
  Brian Rossetti 5th Place
  d 12-10
Cody Fredrick (Jr 36-7) Shawn Stoltz (Jr 41-4)
Prospect
Belvidere Charles Lloyd 6th Place
  Charles Lloyd (Sr 40-0) d 5-3
  Mt. Carmel (Chicago)
Tyler Condon (Sr 32-10) Charles Lloyd

Morris

f 2:21
  Tyler Condon
  d 3-2
Chris Sanchez (Jr 28-4) Charles Lloyd
Fenton d 4-1
  Dan Zeman (Sr 38-2)
  Lyons Township
Aaron Lipe (Jr 31-2) Dan Zeman
Galesburg 3-1
  Nick Blackshaw
  md 10-1
Nick Blackshaw (Jr 28-3)
Buffalo Grove Charles Lloyd
  Jack Gould (Jr 38-4)

Champion

  Niles West d 5-2
Mike DeGuzman (Sr 38-2) Jack Gould
Hinsdale South d 2-1
  Mike DeGuzman
  tf 19-3 5:08
Bobbie Wolff (So 28-7)
Civic Memorial Shawn Stoltz
  Shawn Stoltz (Jr 39-2) d 3-2
  Prospect
Jacob Murphy (Jr 33-9) Shawn Stoltz
Marist d 3-2
  Jacob Murphy
  f 3:39
Jack Love (So 22-9)
St. Laurence Casey Carrino
  Casey Carrino (Sr 35-0) d 5-4
  Ottawa
Adam Ahart (Jr 35-8) Casey Carrino
Edwardsville md 13-4
  Adam Ahart
  d 9-8
Jeremy Fronza (Sr 29-14)
York Casey Carrino
  Christopher Mekeel (Sr 35-5) d 4-2
  Sterling
Mike Justich (Jr 14-9) Mike Justich
St. Rita md 12-1
  Mike Justich
  f 5:34
Eric Kruger (Jr 40-3) Sean Reynolds
Sandburg Loser 1st semi-final
  Reggie Baker
  Quarter-final loser to 1st semi-finalist
Bye Brian Rosetti Sean Reynolds

Preliminary loser to 1st semi-finalist

f 3:45 d 5-2
  Brian Rossetti
  bye
Brian Rossetti Dan Zeman

1st round loser to 1st semi-finalist

d 10-3
  Dan Zeman
  Quarter-final loser to 2nd semi-finalist
Bye Dan Zeman
Preliminary loser to 2nd semi-finalist tf 15-0 4:32
  Tyler Condon
  bye
Tyler Condon Sean Reynolds
1st round loser to 2nd semi-finalist

3rd Place

  Jack Gould d 10-3
  Quarter-final loser to 3rd semi-finalist
Bye Jacob Murphy
Preliminary loser to 3rd semi-finalist d 3-0
  Jacob Murphy
  bye
Jacob Murphy Mike Justich
1st round loser to 3rd semi-finalist d 5-4
  Mike Justich
  Quarter-final loser to 4th semi-finalist
Bye Mike Justich Mike Justich
Preliminary loser to 4th semi-finalist d 7-0 d 8-6
  Adam Ahart
 
Adam Ahart Shawn Stoltz
1st round loser to 4th semi-finalist Loser 2nd semi-final
  Dan Zeman
  Loser 1st wrestleback semi-final
  Dan Zeman
 

5th Place

  Shawn Stoltz d 10-7
  Loser 2nd wrestleback semi-final