2003 IHSA Individual
Championship Tournament
February 21-22, 2003
at University of Illinois-Champaign
152 AA
  Eric Tannenbaum (Sr 43-0)
Naperville North
  Tim Golden (So 23-4) Champion
  De LaSalle
Sergio Alzate (Sr 33-8) Tim Golden David Dwyer (Sr 43-5)
Hononegah
Niles West f 1:42 2nd Place
  Sergio Alzate
  d 7-6 Roger Smith-Bergsrud (Jr 45-2)
Lake Forest
Brad Muthart (Jr 32-7) David Dwyer 3rd Place
Lincoln-Way East d 4-2
  Matt Nowak (Sr 33-7) Billy Malone (Jr 36-9)
Aurora West
  Mahomet-Seymour 4th Place
Billy Malone (Jr 32-7) David Dwyer
Aurora West d 7-2 Mike Sabatello (Sr 41-4)
Hersey
  David Dwyer 5th Place
  f 3:21
David Dwyer (Sr 40-4) Willie Smutz (Sr 33-7)
Moline
Hononegah David Dwyer 6th Place
  Buster Hendricks (Sr 35-6) d 1-1  2 O/T
  Belleville East
Willie Smutz (Sr 30-4) Willie Smutz
Moline d 5-2
  Willie Smutz
  d 6-4
Matt Smith (So 33-8) Willie Smutz
Glenbard North d 7-6
  Josh Mellender (Sr 15-2)
  Grayslake
Mike Pila (Sr 37-7) Mike Pila
Sandburg f 4:37
  Mike Pila
  md 13-2
Alex Ybara (So 16-6)
Gordon Tech Eric Tannenbaum
  Eric Tannenbaum (Sr 39-0)

Champion

  Naperville North d 12-5

Andy Miller (Sr 31-6)

Eric Tannenbaum
Glenwood d 11-6
  Nick McClone
  md 11-0
Nick McClone (Jr 34-2)
Metamora Eric Tannenbaum
 

Matthew Jones (Jr 38-5)

md 16-5
  Marist
Scott Sands (So 31-8) Mike Sabetello
St. Rita d 5-2
  Mike Sabatello
  d 6-2
Mike Sabatello (Sr 36-2)
Hersey Eric Tannenbaum
  Bobby Larson (Sr 34-2) md 11-2
  DeKalb
Dave Early (Sr 22-6) Bobby Larson
Yorkville d 10-6
  Dave Early
  d 8-4
Benn Lovaas (Sr 31-12)
Oak Park-River Forest Roger Smith-Bergsrud
  Mike Dinino (Sr 36-2) d 5-3 O/T
  St. Patrick
Roger Smith-Bergsrud (Jr 40-1) Roger Smith-Bergsrud
Lake Forest d 11-5
  Roger Smith-Bergsrud
  md 21-8
Ryan Walker (Jr 30-12) Willie Smutz
Granite City Loser 1st semi-final
  Tim Golden
  Quarter-final loser to 1st semi-finalist
Billy Malone Billy Malone Billy Malone

Preliminary loser to 1st semi-finalist

d 9-8 default
  Billy Malone
  d 2-1
Matt Nowak Billy Malone

1st round loser to 1st semi-finalist

md 11-2
  Mike Pila
  Quarter-final loser to 2nd semi-finalist
Matt Smith Mike Pila
Preliminary loser to 2nd semi-finalist md 10-2
  Matt Smith
  d 5-3
Buster Hendricks Roger Smith-Bergsrud
1st round loser to 2nd semi-finalist

3rd Place

  Mike Sabatello d 5-3
  Quarter-final loser to 3rd semi-finalist
Bye Mike Sabatello
Preliminary loser to 3rd semi-finalist d 9-5
  Nick McClone
  bye
Nick McClone Mike Sabatello
1st round loser to 3rd semi-finalist d 6-2
  Bobby Larson
  Quarter-final loser to 4th semi-finalist
Ryan Walker Bobby Larson Roger Smith-Bergsrud
Preliminary loser to 4th semi-finalist md 14-3 d 4-3
  Mike Dinino
  d 8-5
Mike Dinino Roger Smith-Bergsrud
1st round loser to 4th semi-finalist Loser 2nd semi-final
  Willie Smutz
  Loser 1st wrestleback semi-final
  Mike Sabatello
 

5th Place

  Mike Sabatello fft
  Loser 2nd wrestleback semi-final