A2003 IHSA Individual
Championship Tournament
February 21-22, 2003
at University of Illinois-Champaign
215 AA
    Russ Weil (Jr 45-1)
Minooka
  Dave Herrera (Sr 40-0) Champion
  Fenwick
Adam Geib (Sr 34-6) Dave Herrera Joe Sapp (Sr 41-2)
Mahomet Seymour
Glenview f 1:41 2nd Place
  Patt Probst
  d 6-5 Travis Cherry (Sr 47-1)
Glenbard North
Patt Probst (Sr 36-5) Russ Weil 3rd Place
Oak Lawn d 8-2
  Russ Weil (Jr 41-1) Dave Herrera (Sr 44-1)
Fenwick
  Minooka 4th Place
Harry Noffs (Sr 33-1) Russ Weil
Elmhurst f 1:19 Ben Zalauf (Jr 40-5)
Sterling
  Harry Noffs 5th Place
  f 5:22
Matt Jandery (Jr 30-11) Kyle Williams (Jr 32-6)
Bolingbrook
Dixon Russ Weil 6th Place
  Mike Kaemmerer (Jr 37-6) d 6-1 ot
  Bellville
Max Payleitner (Jr 14-1 ) Kyle Williams
St. Charles d 6-1
  Kyle Williams
  d 17-6
Kyle Williams (Jr 29-4) Kyle Williams
Bolingbrook d 8-3
  Eric Johanson (Sr 37-4)
  Wheeling
Jason DePolo (Sr 33-8) Eric Johanson
New Lenox d 6-5 ot
  Jason DePolo
  d 12-3
Mike Majerowicz (Jr 32-11
Gordon Tech   Russ Weil
  Travis Cherry (Sr 42-0)

Champion

  Glenbard North d 5-3
Terry King (Sr 33-8) Joe Sapp
Collinsville d 7-3
  Joe Sapp
  d 1-0
Joe Sapp (Sr 37-1)
Mahomet-Seymour Joe Sapp
  Mike Stephens (Sr 17-4) f :25
  New Lenox
Antonio Rosario (Sr 19-8) Robert Panayi
Morton d 5-3 ot
  Robert Panayi
  d 10-5
Robert Panayi (So 36-3)
Palatine Joe Sapp
  Ben Zulauf (Jr 37-3) d 6-4
  Sterling
Jeff Mischler (Sr 32-4) Ben Zulauf
Metamora f 3:49
  Jeff Mischler
  d 6-2
Blake Dressel (S0 20-15)
Oak Park Ben Zulauf
  Tim Paulsen (Jr 40-3) d 6-2
  Des Plaines
John Hydo (Sr 33-5) John Hydo
Schaumburg d 6-4
  John Hydo
  d 5-2 ot
Ian Darr (Fr 40-7) Kyle Williams
Bethalto Loser 1st semi-final
  Dave Herrera
  Quarter-final loser to 1st semi-finalist
Bye Dave Herrera Dave Herrera

Preliminary loser to 1st semi-finalist

md 14-4 def
  Harry Noffs
  bye
Harry Noffs Dave Herrera

1st round loser to 1st semi-finalist

d 7-2
  Eric Johanson
  Quarter-final loser to 2nd semi-finalist
Max Payleitner Mike Kaemmerer
Preliminary loser to 2nd semi-finalist d 7-2
  Mike Kaemmerer
  md 14-3
Max Kaemmerer Travis Cherry
1st round loser to 2nd semi-finalist

3rd Place

  Robert Panayi d 6-4 O/T
  Quarter-final loser to 3rd semi-finalist
Terry King Travis Cherry
Preliminary loser to 3rd semi-finalist d 3-1
  Travis Cherry
  d 3-1
Travis Cherry Travis Cherry
1st round loser to 3rd semi-finalist md 12-1
  John Hydo
  Quarter-final loser to 4th semi-finalist
BYE Jeff Mischler Travis Cherry
Preliminary loser to 4th semi-finalist d 5-0 f 4:43
  Jeff Mischler
  bye
Jeff Mischler Ben Zulauf
1st round loser to 4th semi-finalist Loser 2nd semi-final
  Kyle Williams
  Loser 1st wrestleback semi-final
  Ben Zulauf
 

5th Place

  Ben Zulauf fft
  Loser 2nd wrestleback semi-final