2003 IHSA Individual
Championship Tournament
February 21-22, 2003
at University of Illinois-Champaign
275 AA
  Grant Miller (Sr 44-0)
Rockton
  Robert Taylor (Sr 29-0) Champion
  Southeast
Adam Rodriguez (Sr 28-4) Adam Rodriguez Qudus Adeboyejo (Sr 39-6)
Rich Central
Sterling f 5:16 2nd Place
  Adam Rodriguez
  d 8-6 Adam Rodriguez (Sr 33-5)
Sterling
Bob Bauer (Jr 28-10) Adam Rodriguez 3rd Place
Reavis d 8-2
  Dave Moosman (So 38-2) Fred Deramus (Jr 39-3)
St Rita
  Libertyville 4th Place
Pat Gamboney (Sr 40-3) Jim Kucera
St. Patrick d 6-1 Larry Langowski (Sr 49-3)
Gordon Tech
  Jim Kucera 5th Place
  d 3-1
Jim Kucera (Sr 25-7) Joe Strizel (Sr 48-9)
Maine South
Downers Grove Qudus Adeboyejo 6th Place
  Qudus Adeboyejo (Sr 36-5) f 3:43
  Rich Central
James Phelan (Sr 30-9) Qudus Adeboyejo
DeLaSalle f 3:46
  Joe Stritzel
  f 4:52
Joe Strizel (Sr 34-7) Qudus Adeboyejo
Maine South d 10-4
  Brett Valle (Sr 36-5)
  LeSalle-Peru
Brian Guimon (Jr 27-9) Ryan Hanson
York d 7-2
  Ryan Hanson
  d 15-1
Ryan Hanson (Fr 34-9)
Moline Grant Miller
  Fred Deramus (Jr 36-2)

Champion

  St. Rita d 7-1
Paul Manda (Sr 37-3) Fred Deramus
Palatine d 10-3
  Paul Manda
  d 7-3
B.J. Kuntz (Sr 33-10)
Glenwood Fred Deramus
  Larry Langowski (Sr 35-2) d 3-2
  Gordon Tech
Anthony Fusco (Sr 33-14) Larry Langowski
Sandburg d 8-5
  Anthony Fusco
  d 8-2
Sean Delahunt (Sr 31-8)
  Grant Miller
  Grant Miller (Sr 40-0) f 2:44
  Rockton
Mike Minton (Jr 36-4) Grant Miller
Alton tf 18-2 4:35
  Murphy Mahalik
  d 15-6
Murphy Mahalik (Sr 34-4)
Joliet Grant Miller
  Jeff Burdorf (Jr 38-2) d 10-0
  Naperville
Zach Mantle (Sr 33-5) Zach Mantle
Washington d 7-1
  Zach Mantle
  f 2:16
Andy Kim (Sr 26-16) Adam Rodriguez
Licolnshire Loser 1st semi-final
  Jim Kucera
  Quarter-final loser to 1st semi-finalist
Bob Bauer Jim Kucera Adam Rodriguez

Preliminary loser to 1st semi-finalist

def f 0:57
  Robert Taylor
  md 12-2
Robert Taylor Joe Stritzel

1st round loser to 1st semi-finalist

d 8-2
  Ryan Hanson
  Quarter-final loser to 2nd semi-finalist
Bye Joe Stritzel
Preliminary loser to 2nd semi-finalist d 10-8
  Joe Stritzel
  bye
Joe Stritzel Adam Rodriguez
1st round loser to 2nd semi-finalist

3rd Place

  Larry Langowski d 7-5 O/T
  Quarter-final loser to 3rd semi-finalist
Bye Larry Langowski
Preliminary loser to 3rd semi-finalist md 13-4
  Paul Manda
  bye
Paul Manda Larry Langowski
1st round loser to 3rd semi-finalist d 9-4
  Zach Mantle
  Quarter-final loser to 4th semi-finalist
Bye Zach Mantle Fred Deramus
Preliminary loser to 4th semi-finalist md 16-5 walkover
  Murphy Mahalik
  bye
Murphy Mahalik Fred Deramus
1st round loser to 4th semi-finalist Loser 2nd semi-final
  Joe Stritzel
  Loser 1st wrestleback semi-final
  Larry Langowski
 

5th Place

  Larry Langowski f 4:21
  Loser 2nd wrestleback semi-final