2004 IHSA Individual Championship Tournament
February 20-21, 2004 at Assembly Hall
University of Illinois-Champaign
119
AA
  "A"   Team   103    112    119    125    130    135    140    145    152    160    171    189    215    275
  "AA"   Team   103    112    119    125    130    135    140    145    152    160    171    189    215    275
Kenny Jordan (Jr 47-1) Mt. Carmel (Chicago) John Weinert (Sr 39-2) Reavis
Champion 2nd Place
Jordan Kolinski (Sr 44-2) Rockford East Mark Lenkowski (Sr 40-3) Downers Grove South
3rd Place 4th Place
Chuck Patten (Sr 35-5) East Peoria Aaron Winning (So 49-6) Althoff
5th Place 6th Place
Preliminary 1st Round Quarter Finals Semi Finals Finals
   John Weinert (Sr 36-1)
Joe Soboleski (Jr 30-10)  Reavis John Weinert
Glenbard East Joe Soboleski  md 10-0
P. J. Engracia (Jr 21-17) d 8-6 John Weinert 
Jacobs Thomas Gagan (Jr 28-2)   f 5:01
Andy McArthur (Jr 36-7)  Lincoln-Way Central Thomas Gagan
Barrington And McArthur  d 7-3
Nick Prieto (So 27-6) d 7-3   John Weinert
Notre Dame (Niles) Chuck Patton (Sr 31-3) d 5-4
Jordan Kolinski (Sr 37-1)  East Peoria Jordan Kolinski
Rockford East Jordan Kolinski d 6-1
James Montoya (Sr 31-8) f 3:20 Jordan Kolinski  
Palatine Jeff Carny (Jr 39-8) d 9-2  
Marco Lagos (Sr 14-3)  Granite City Jeff Carney
Schurz Frank Battaglia  d 4-0
Frank Battaglia (Fr 35-8) f 1:48   Kenny Jordan
Hinsdale Central Tim Hayes (Sr 28-4)  

1st Place

Marcus White (Jr 36-5) Dundee-Crwon Aaron Winning d 9-2
Joliet Aaron Winning d 9-3  
Aaron Winning (So 44-3) d 7-1 Mark Lenkowski 
Althoff Mark Lenkowski (Sr 37-1) d 3-2
Thomas Webster (So 33-8)  Downers Grove South Mark Lenkowski
De LaSalle Nathan Closen  md 12-4
Nathan Closen (Jr 31-10) d 8-6 O/T   Kenny Jordan
Washington Ben Hart (Jr 33-7)  d 3-2
Wade Lowe (Fr 32-8)  Fenton Wade Lowe
Alton Wade Lowe f 5:08
Jhared Black (Jr 25-6) d 11-8 Kenny Jordan
Thornwood James Kohlberg (Jr 35-2)  md 12-2
Derik Kostellic (So 31-10)  Rolling Meadows Kenny Jordan
LaSalle-Peru Kenny Jordan d 2-0
Kenny Jordan (Jr 42-1) f 1:28
Mt. Carmel (Chicago)   Jordan Kolinski
  Thomas Gagan

SF loser 1 F

Bye QF Loser to 1 SF Thomas Gagan   Jordan Kolinski
P loser to 1 SF Joe Soboleski md 12-1 walkover
Joe Soboleski  bye Chuck Patten
1R loser to 1 SF Jeff Carney f 1:30
James Montoya QF Loser to 2 SF  Chuck Patten  

P loser to 2 SF

Chuck Patten  d 8-3

 

Chuck Patten  d 7-3 Jordean Kolinski
1R loser to 2 SF

 Aaron Winning

3rd Placed 5-2
Bye QF loser to 3 SF Aaron Winning  

P loser to 3 SF

Nathan Clson d 6-2

 

Nathan Closen  bye Aaron Winning
P loser to 3 SF Wade Lowe d 6-5 O/T
Derik Kostellic

QF loser to 4 SF

 James Kohlberg Mark Lenkowski
P loser to 4 SF James Kohlberg  tf 16-1   2:53 walkover
James Kohlberg  md 16-6 Mark Lenkowski
P loser to 4 SF

 

SF loser 2 F

Chuck Patten
Loser to 1 WB F  Chuck Patten
  Aaron Winning 5th Place
    Loser to 2 WB F d 3-2