2004 IHSA Individual Championship Tournament
February 20-21, 2004 at Assembly Hall
University of Illinois-Champaign
145
AA
  "A"   Team   103    112    119    125    130    135    140    145    152    160    171    189    215    275
  "AA"   Team   103    112    119    125    130    135    140    145    152    160    171    189    215    275
Matthew Collum (Sr 44-0) Nequa Valley Khris Argue (Jr 37-7) Mt. Carmel (Chicago)
Champion 2nd Place
Emmanuel Brooks (Sr 47-4) Cahokia Marty Engwall (Jr 33-6) Providence Catholic
3rd Place 4th Place
Ben Youel (Jr 36-10) Crystal Lake Central Brett Ambrosino (Jr 36-6) Lincoln-Way East
5th Place 6th Place
Preliminary 1st Round Quarter Finals Semi Finals Finals
  Matt Wahl (Sr 29-3)
Ray Richardson (Jr 33-9)  Dundee-Crown Matt Wahl
Joliet Ray Richardson  d 14-7
Thomas Ingram (Jr 12-5) md 15-3 Matthew Collum
Evanston Matt Collum (Sr 40-0)   md 15-4
Bill Cascone (So 23-11)  Nequa Valley Matthew Collum
St. Rita Bill Cascone  f 1:59
Mike Miller (Jr 34-8) f 2:22   Matthew Collum
Woodruff Emmanuel Brooks (Sr 43-3)  md 12-4
Matt McAleer (Sr 33-6)  Cahokia Emmanuel Brooks
Notre Dame (Niles) Kevin Rockett d 3-2
Kevin Rockett (Sr 36-3) d 6-1 Emmanuel Brooks  
Reavis  Mark Smith (Jr 37-5) d 2-1   2 O/T  
Chad Davenport (So 33-11)  Wheeling Brett Ambrosino
Minooka Brett Ambrosino d 7-3
Brett Ambrosino (Jr 32-3) d 10-5   Matthew Collum
Lincoln-Way East Jordan McCabe (Jr 36-2) 

1st Place

Matt Redmond (Jr 35-3)  Leyden Derek Simonson d 5-2
Wheaton North Derek Simonson d 13-7  
Derek Simonson (Sr 31-6) f 3:38 Marty Engwall 
Dekalb Marty Engwall (Jr 34-6)  md 9-1
Shane Dintelman (Sr 45-2)  Providence Catholic Mart Engwall
Althoff Shane Dintleman  d 6-4
Jake Jobst (Jr 20-4) d 10-3   Khris Argue
Fremd Khris Argue (Jr 34-6)  d 4-3
Ben Youel (Jr 31-8)  Mt. Carmel (Chicago) Khris Argue
Crystal Lake Central Ben Youel d 3-0
Tyler Jones (Jr 31-8) d 6-0 Khris Argue
Alton Mike Vandre (Sr 24-9)  d 5-3
Kent Roome (Jr 35-6)  Mahomet-Seymour Mike Vandre
Prospect Kent Roome d 6-4
Matt Lee (So 29-6) d 5-1
West Aurora   Emmanuel Brooks
  Matt Wahl

SF loser 1 F

Bye QF Loser to 1 SF Matt Wahl   Emmanuel Brooks
P loser to 1 SF Bill Cascone d 8-5 walkover
Bill Cascone  bye Brett Ambrosino
1R loser to 1 SF Brett Ambrosino d 5-3   2 O/T
Bye QF Loser to 2 SF  Brett Ambrosino  

P loser to 2 SF

Kevin Rockett  d 5-1

 

Kevin Rockett  bye Emmanuel Brooks
1R loser to 2 SF

 Derek Simonson

3rd Place
Bye QF loser to 3 SF Derek Simonson   d 8-4

P loser to 3 SF

Shane Dintleman d 8-5

 

Shane Dintleman  bye Ben Youel
P loser to 3 SF Mike Vandre d 8-4
Bye

QF loser to 4 SF

 Ben Youel Marty Engwall
P loser to 4 SF Ben Youel  d 5-3 f 1:02
Ben Youel  bye Marty Engwall
P loser to 4 SF

 

SF loser 2 F

Brett Ambrosino
Loser to 1 WB F  Ben Youel
  Ben Youel 5th Place
    Loser to 2 WB F d 4-2