2004 IHSA Individual Championship Tournament
February 20-21, 2004 at Assembly Hall
University of Illinois-Champaign
152
AA
  "A"   Team   103    112    119    125    130    135    140    145    152    160    171    189    215    275
  "AA"   Team   103    112    119    125    130    135    140    145    152    160    171    189    215    275
Michael Poeta (Sr 44-0) Highland Park Brandon Lozdoski (44-1) Harlem
Champion 2nd Place
Nick Fallico (Sr 42-3) Maine Souh Duke Burk (Jr 40-2) Notre DAme (Peoria)
3rd Place 4th Place
Tim Golden (Jr 40-8) De LaSalle Obie Simpson (Jr 39-12) St. Rita
5th Place 6th Place
Preliminary 1st Round Quarter Finals Semi Finals Finals
  Tim Golden (Jr 33-6)
Matt Priban (Sr 33-10)  De LaSalle Tim Golden
Niles North Jake Hughes  d 7-0
Jake Hughes (Sr 35-7) md 11-3 Duke Burke 
Fremd Duke Burk (Jr 37-0)  d 6-4
Corrie Austin (Sr 32-7)  Notre Dame (Peoria) Duke Burke
Proviso East Mike Glossner  f 2:30
Mike Glosser (Sr 31-5) d 6-4   Brandon Lozdoski
Mattoon Collin McKillip (Sr 38-0) d 3-2
Nathan Harris (Sr 37-8)  Marian Catholic Tony Dieppa
Althoff Tony Dieppa d 5-1
Tony Dieppa (Jr 39-7) d 6-1 Brandon Lozdoski  
Glenbard North Brandon Lozdoski (Sr 41-0)  md 14-3  
Dominick Marella ((Jr 35-6)  Harlem Brandon Lozdowski
Conant Dominic Marella  d 7-4
Tim Chromik (Jr 27-17) md 11-1   Mike Poeta
Elk Grove Dan Krcmar (Sr 33-6)

1st Place

Chris Rodgers (Sr 25-13)  Lyons Dan Krcmar d 5-4
Homewood-Flossmoor Chris Rodgers f 4:00  
Emory Burdette (Sr 28-15) d 11-10 Mike Poeta 
Ottawa Mike Poeta (Sr 40-0) md 18-8
Obie Simpson (Jr 35-9)  Highland Park Mike Poeta
St. Rita Obie Simpson  tf 19-4   5:16
A. J. Dilinardo (Sr 34-9) d 12-6   Mike Poeta
Hononegah T. J. Nance (Jr 31-6)  d 3-1
Zach Vogt (Sr 30-5)  Granite City Zach Vogt
Minooka Zach Vogt md 9-1
Mike Aboyie (Sr 34-1) d 9-3 Nick Fallico
Gordon Tech Nick Fallico (Sr 38-2)  tf 16-1   4:36
Bob Hopkins (Sr 31-7)  Maine South Nick Fallico
Kaneland Craig Tokarski f 0:15
Craig Tokarski (Jr 36-5) d 7-3 O/T
Plainfield South   Duke Burk
   Tim Golden

SF loser 1 F

Bye QF Loser to 1 SF Tim Golden   Duke Burk
P loser to 1 SF Mike Glosser md 10-0 walkover
Mike Glosser  bye Tim Golden
1R loser to 1 SF Tony Dieppa d 3-2
Bye QF Loser to 2 SF  Tony Dieppa  

P loser to 2 SF

Dominic Marella  d 6-3

 

Dominic Marella  bye Nick Fallico
1R loser to 2 SF

 Dan Krcmar

3rd Place
Bye QF loser to 3 SF Obie Simpson   d 5-2

P loser to 3 SF

Obie Simpson d 5-3

 

Obie Simpson  bye Obie Simpson
P loser to 3 SF Zach Vogt d 4-3
Bye

QF loser to 4 SF

 Craig Tokarzki Nick Fallico
P loser to 4 SF Craig Tokarski  d 3-1 def
Craig Tokarski  bye Nick Fallico
P loser to 4 SF

 

SF loser 2 F

Tim Golden
Loser to 1 WB F  Tim Golden
  Obie Simpson 5th Place
    Loser to 2 WB F d 7-2