2004 IHSA Individual Championship Tournament
February 20-21, 2004 at Assembly Hall
University of Illinois-Champaign
160
AA
  "A"   Team   103    112    119    125    130    135    140    145    152    160    171    189    215    275
  "AA"   Team   103    112    119    125    130    135    140    145    152    160    171    189    215    275
Jake Murphy (Sr42-3) Marist Mark Friend (Sr 43-1) Libertyville
Champion 2nd Place
Roger Smith-Bergsrud (Sr 41-7) Lake Forest Billy Malone III (Sr 35-3) West Aurora
3rd Place 4th Place
Jim Kernats (Fr 37-5) Reavis Nick Potts (Sr 43-7) Althoff
5th Place 6th Place
Preliminary 1st Round Quarter Finals Semi Finals Finals
  Lewis Hutchinson (Jr 32-6)
Rob Nash (Sr 32-6)  Niles West Lewis Hutchinson
Johnsburg Rob Nash  md 14-6
Alex Ybarra (Jr 28-11) d 7-1 Mark Friend
Gordon Tech  Mark Friend (Sr 40-0)  md 10-0
Andrew White (Sr 24-9)  Libertyville Mark Friend
Mahomet-Seymour Brad Muthart  d 3-2
Brad Muthart (Sr 26-2) f 2:32   Mark Friend
Lincoln-Way East  Nick Potts (Sr 40-4) d 6-4
Brett Wolniakowski (Jr 34-4)  Althoff Nick Potts
St. Rita Brett Wolniakowski d 5-3
Augie Anderson (Jr 36-7) d 7-6   2 O/T Billy Malone III  
Geneseo  Billy Malone III (Sr 32-1) d 9-4  
Chris Smith (Sr 37-3)  West Aurora Billy Malone III
Plainfield Central Chris Smith  d 9-4
Brandon Valentine (Jr 31-9) d 13-6   Jake Murphy
Morris Mike Stumpf (Jr 32-3) 

1st Place

Matt Cauley (Jr 40-2)  Crystal Lake South Matt Cauley d 5-1
Alton Matt Cauley d 10-6  
Anthony Higgins (Sr 33-11) f 3:48 Jake Murphy 
Fenton Jake Murphy (Sr 38-3) d 6-2
Roger Smith-Bergsrud (Sr 35-6)  Marist Jake Murphy
Lake Forest Roger Smith-Bergsrud  d 7-4
Larry Short (Sr 36-5) d 2-1   Jake Murphy
Proviso East Steve Robbins (So 34-9)  d 10-7
Joey Graves (Jr 22-1)  Bloomington Joey Graves
Batavia Joey Graves f 4:09
Jesse Linczmaier (Sr 34-3) d 6-2 Jim Kernats
Grant Jim Kernats (Fr 34-3)  d 5-3 O/T
Mike Young (Sr 29-11)  Reavis Jim Kernats
Niles North Brandon Herrington md 12-4
Brandon Herrington (So 37-13) d 12-7
Triad   Billy Malone III
  Lewis Hitchinson

SF loser 1 F

Bye QF Loser to 1 SF Brad Muthart   Billy Malone III
P loser to 1 SF Brad Muthart d 9-2 walkover
Brad Muthart  bye Nick Potts
1R loser to 1 SF Nick Potts d 5-4
Bye QF Loser to 2 SF  Nick Potts  

P loser to 2 SF

Chris Smith  d 7-4

 

Chris Smith  bye Roger Smith-Bergsrud
1R loser to 2 SF

 Matt Cauley

3rd Place
Bye QF loser to 3 SF Roger Smith-Bergsrud   d 3-2

P loser to 3 SF

Roger Smith-Bergsrud d 5-3 O/T

 

Roger Smith-Bergsrud  bye Roger Smith-Bergsrud
P loser to 3 SF Joey Graves d 3-1
Bye

QF loser to 4 SF

 Joey Graves Roger Smith-Bergsrud
P loser to 4 SF Brandon Herrington  d 8-1 d 4-2
Brandon Herrington  bye Jim Kernats
P loser to 4 SF

 

SF loser 2 F

Nick Potts
Loser to 1 WB F  Jim Kernats
  Jim Kernats 5th Place
    Loser to 2 WB F d 6-5