2004 IHSA Individual Championship Tournament
February 20-21, 2004 at Assembly Hall
University of Illinois-Champaign
215
AA
  "A"   Team   103    112    119    125    130    135    140    145    152    160    171    189    215    275
  "AA"   Team   103    112    119    125    130    135    140    145    152    160    171    189    215    275
Russ Weil (Sr 38-1) Minooka Ben Zalauf (Sr  39-1) Sterling
Champion 2nd Place
Kyle Williams (Sr 37-1) Bolingbrook Andy Greenawalt (Jr 44-5) Naperville North
3rd Place 4th Place
Robert Panayi (Jr 38-3) Fremd Jaran Rutledge (Sr 37-6) Carmel
5th Place 6th Place
Preliminary 1st Round Quarter Finals Semi Finals Finals
  Brendan McElligott (Jr 34-6)
Blake Dressel (Sr 18-7)  St. Rita  Jaran Rutledge
Oak Park-River Forest Jaran Rutledge  f 5:36
Jaran Rutledge (Sr 34-3) f 3:38 Jaran Rutledge
Carmel Brian Temple (So 33-5)   f 3:22
Andrew Braga (Sr 36-6) Bloomington  Brian Temple
Wheaton-Warrenville South Andrew Braga  d 6-3
Ryan Paholke (Sr 22-9) md 13-3   Ben Zalauf
Effingham Bob Sirvid (Jr 38-7)  d 2-1
Morris Thomas (So 29-14)  Sandburg Andy Greenwalt
Edwardsville Andy Greenwalt f 3:50
Andy Greenawalt (Jr 39-3) tf 15-0   4:08 Ben Zalauf  
Naperville North Ben Zulauf (Sr 39-1)  d 6-0  
Mike Campese (Sr 33-5)  Sterling Ben Zalauf
Antioch Mike Campese  f 3:04
Peter Folan (Sr 30-10) d 5-2   Russ Weil
Notre Dame (Niles) Kyle Williams (Sr 33-0) 

1st Place

Evan Mitchell (Sr 30-9)  Bolingbrook Kyle Williams d 7-4
Lockport Bill Pyszka f 0:30  
Bill Pyszka (Sr 26-9) f 4:43 Kyle Williams 
LaSalle-Peru Robert Panayi (Jr 34-1)  d 9-7
Jake Polich (Jr 37-1)  Fremd Robert Panayi
Reavis Jake Polich  d 5-2
Jay Knight (Sr 31-4) d 3-2   Russ Weil
East Moline Greg Lofink (Jr 32-9)  d 8-6
Russ Weil (Sr 33-1)  Granite City Russ Weil
Minooka Russ Weil md 12-2
Jonathan McGhee (Jr 22-3) md 22-9 Russ Weil
Marshall Eric Dardanes (Jr 25-7)  f 1:07
Bobby Hockenberry (Jr 28-7)  Fenwick Eric Dardanes
Rock Island Bobby Hockenberry d 8-3
Adrian Cerillo (Fr 27-11) d 4-2 O/T
Joliet Township   Jaran Rutledge
  Brian Temple

SF loser 1 F

Blake Dressel QF Loser to 1 SF Blake Dressel   Andy Greenwalt
P loser to 1 SF Blake Dressel d 6-3 d 5-4
Brendan McElligott  d 6-3 Andy Greenwalt
1R loser to 1 SF Andy Greenwalt f 1:14
Bye QF Loser to 2 SF  Andy Greenwalt  

P loser to 2 SF

Mike Campese  f 4:55

 

Mike Campese  bye Kyle Williams
1R loser to 2 SF

 Robert Panayi

3rd Place
Bye QF loser to 3 SF Robert Panayi   d 8-7

P loser to 3 SF

Bill Pyszka f 1:07

 

Bill Pyszka  bye Robert Panayi
P loser to 3 SF Eric Dardanes md 11-2
Jonathan McGhee

QF loser to 4 SF

 Eric Dardanes Kyle Williams
P loser to 4 SF Greg Lofink  d 7-4 walkover
Greg Lofink  d 9-7 Kyle Williams
P loser to 4 SF

 

SF loser 2 F

Jaran Rutledge
Loser to 1 WB F  Robert Panayi
  Robert Panayi 5th Place
    Loser to 2 WB F md 12-4