IHSA  State Champions By Weight
   
Wt. Div. Year Name Grade School
95 1 1937 Fred Bishop   Maywood (Proviso)
1938 Ray Moyer   Champaign (H. S.)
1939 William Bradford   Blue Island (H. S.)
1940 Jack Cooper Senior Lawrenceville (H. S.)
1941 Herbert Litchfield   East St. Louis (Sr.)
1942 Kenneth Litchfield  
1943 Gene Couch  
1945 Ben Adams   Rock Island (H. S.)
1949 Tom Bucklin   Winnetka (New Trier)
1953 Ron Goodnick   Belleville (Township)
1954 Frank Romano   Chicago (Tilden)
1955 Frank Penna   Elmhurst (York)
1956 Alonzo Bell   Chicago (Tilden)
1957 George Nemeth   Granite City (H. S.)
1958 James Thomas   Maywood (Proviso)
1959 Tim Byram   Des Plaines (Maine)
1960 Bob Griffith   Evergreen Park (H. S.)
1961 Don Schneider   Maywood (Proviso)
1962 Bernie Mehaljevic Senior Burbank (Reavis)
1963 Robert Deitz   LaGrange (Lyons)
1964 Steve Sarossy   Maywood (Proviso)
1965 Tom Ruzicka   Riverside (Riverside-Brookfield)
1966 Jim Jackson Junior Aurora (West)
1967 Rich Casiano Junior Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North)
1968 Senior
1969 Ken Gerdes Junior Tinley Park (H. S.)
98 1 1970 Mike Perusky Senior Waukegan (H. S.)
1971 Dan Cliffe Junior DeKalb (H. S.)
1972 Senior
1973 Jack Horowitz Senior Des Plaines (Maine North)
A 1974 Terry Schultz Senior Yorkville (H. S.)
AA Jim Cizek Junior Oak Lawn (Community)
A 1975 Dave Melhus Sophomore Savanna (H. S.)
AA Keith Hulbert Senior Chicago Heights (Bloom)
A 1976 Jerry Raab Junior Stockton (H. S.)
AA Mike Farina Senior Elmhurst (York)
A 1977 Bernie Ruettiger Senior New Lenox (Providence)
AA Khris Whelan Junior Granite City (North)
A 1978 Mark Ruettiger Freshman New Lenox (Providence)
AA Dane Masenbenny Junior Joliet (West)
A 1979 Kurt Sampson Senior Mahomet (Mahomet-Seymour)
AA Ed Giese Sophomore Bensenville (Fenton)
A 1980 Brad Anderson Senior Savanna (H. S.)
AA Alan Rivera Senior Chicago (Lake View)
A 1981 Peter Alber Senior Dakota (H. S.)
AA Mike Green Junior Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
A 1982 Greg Durst Junior Mahomet (Mahomet-Seymour)
AA Kip Kristoff Freshman Bethalto (Civic Memorial)
A 1983 Joe Lind Junior Pontiac (H. S.)
AA Jesse Glover Senior Maywood (Proviso East)
A 1984 Bob Hoskins Junior Orion (H. S.)
AA Mike Urwin Senior Burbank (St. Laurence)
A 1985 George Bednarczyk Junior Harvard (H. S.)
AA Mark Pustelnik Junior East Moline (United)
A 1986 Steve Pierce Junior Stillman Valley (H. S.)
AA Paul Ducato Senior Arlington Heights (St. Viator)
A 1987 Brett Camden Sophomore Mahomet (Mahomet-Seymour)
AA Matthew Bartlett Junior St. Charles (H. S.)
A 1988 Mark Olbrich Senior Harvard (H. S.)
AA Jeff Mirabella Sophomore Elgin (H. S.)
103 1 1946 Don Chapin   Urbana (H. S.)
1947 Eugene Monroe   Rock Island (H. S.)
1948 Len Vyskocil Sophomore Winnetka (New Trier)
1950 John Onteveros Junior Moline (H. S.)
1951 Jeff Austin   Urbana (H. S.)
1952 Glen Borre   Winnetka (New Trier)
1953 Rex Whitlach Sophomore Urbana (H. S.)
1954 Robley Barnes   Rock Island (H. S.)
1955 Alvin Wheeler Junior Oswego (H. S.)
1956 Leo Lietz   Rock Island (H. S.)
1957 Bill Schmadebeck Sophomore Northbrook (Glenbrook)
1958 George Nemeth   Granite City (H. S.)
1959 Bill Schmadebeck Senior Northbrook (Glenbrook)
1960 Sal Fuscone   Franklin Park (East Leyden)
1961 David Jackson Junior Burbank (Reavis)
1962 David Seward   Savanna (H. S.)
1963 Mike Gluck   Palatine (H. S.)
1964 Howard Rosenbaum   Skokie (Niles East)
1965 Don Joseph   Winnetka (New Trier)
1966 Craig Murphy Senior Gurnee (Warren)
1967 Bill Fuchs Senior Granite City (H. S.)
1968 Rich Keber   Waukegan (H. S.)
1969 Bob Miller Senior Granite City (H. S.)
A 1989 Mike Mena Freshman Sterling (Newman)
AA Bill Walsh Junior Chicago (Mount Carmel)
A 1990 Cory Daker Junior Manito (Foreman)
AA John Wentz Senior Palatine (Fremd)
A 1991 Jerome Reyes Senior Rock Island (Alleman)
AA Jacob Hey Senior Dixon (H. S.)
A 1992 Ryan Metcalfe Senior Yorkville (H. S.)
AA Lindsey Durlacher Senior Buffalo Grove (H. S.)
A 1993 Mike Bondi Freshman Elgin (St. Edward)
AA Tommy Lee Senior Orland Park (Sandburg)
A 1994 Tom LeCuyer Sophomore Plano (H. S.)
AA Matt Goldstein Sophomore Hoffman Estates (Conant)
A 1995 Kevin Clawson Senior Aledo (H. S.)
AA Dave Stoltz Sophomore Arlington Heights (Hersey)
A 1996 Patrick Hamilton Sophomore Morrison (H. S.)
AA Jeremy Hayes Freshman Morton (H. S.)
A 1997 Chris Kolopanis Junior Mahomet (Mahomet-Seymour)
AA Mark Warren Sophomore New Lenox (Providence)
A 1998 Joey Izzy Junior Peotone (H. S.)
AA Cal Ferry Freshman Machesney Park (Harlem)
A 1999 Jeremy Ryerson Sophomore Clinton (H. S.)
AA Dan Martinez Senior Belvidere (H. S.)
A 2000 Chase Beebe Freshman Lombard (Montini)
AA Ray Blake Junior Chicago (Marist)
A 2001 Andrew Nelson Freshman Sterling (Newman)
AA Tony Pretto Sophomore New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)
A 2002 Conor Beebe Freshman Lombard (Montini)
AA Dave Martinez Senior Park Ridge (Maine East)
A 2003 Mike Ryan Freshman Kankakee (Bishop McNamara)
AA Nick Fanthorpe Sophomore Naperville (North)
A 2004 Pat McCaffrey Freshman Lombard (Montini)
AA Jim Kennedy Sophomore Fox Lake (Grant)
105 1 1937 Gene Bearce Junior Lewistown (H. S.)
1938 Jack Sanford   Champaign (H. S.)
1939 Jack Cooper Junior Lawrenceville (H. S.)
1940 Mike Patzek   Chicago (Tilden)
1941 Lonnie Judy   Urbana (H. S.)
1942 John Wolff Junior Maywood (Proviso)
1943 Senior
1945 Charles Merzian Junior Granite City (H. S.)
1949 George Hedstrom   Rock Island (H. S.)
1971 Manuel Velazquez Senior Aurora (East)
1972 Mel Commisso   Sterling (H. S.)
1973 Rick Almada Senior Northlake (West Leyden)
A 1974 Mark Johnson Senior Stillman Valley (H. S.)
AA John Cabrera Senior Joliet (West)
A 1975 Butch Wingett Senior Fulton (H. S.)
AA John Gross Senior Arlington Heights (Forest View)
A 1976 Scott Corwin Junior Yorkville (H. S.)
AA Lee Goldsmith Junior Northfield (New Trier West)
A 1977 Jerry Raab Senior Stockton (H. S.)
AA Carl Pierce Senior South Holland (Thornwood)
A 1978 Steve Marshall Junior Wilmington (H. S.)
AA Mark Trizzino Junior Joliet (Central)
A 1979 Mike Lizer Senior Dakota (H. S.)
AA Bob Whitley Senior New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)
A 1980 Tony Alber Senior Dakota (H. S.)
AA Ed Giese Junior Bensenville (Fenton)
A 1981 Chris Scott Junior New Lenox (Providence)
AA Joe Johnson Senior Roselle (Lake Park)
A 1982 Todd Hamilton Senior Port Byron (Riverdale)
AA Tom Andrews Senior Evanston (Township)
A 1983 Larry Grote Senior Minooka (H. S.)
AA Mike O'Brien Junior Chicago (Marist)
A 1984 Rob Porter Senior Mahomet (Mahomet-Seymour)
AA Pete Rhode Senior Freeport (H. S.)
A 1985 Bob Hoskins Senior Orion (H. S.)
AA Eric Fields Senior Maywood (Proviso East)
A 1986 Bill Brandon Junior Tolono (Unity)
AA Sam Geraci Senior Roselle (Lake Park)
A 1987 John Weber Junior Pontiac (H. S.)
AA Brett Janis Junior Roselle (Lake Park)
A 1988 Ramon Olalde Senior Sterling (Newman)
AA Andy Gardner Junior Springfield (Lanphier)
107 1 1970 Ken Gerdes Senior Tinley Park (H. S.)
112 1 1946 Charles Merzian Senior Granite City (H. S.)
1947 John Clap   Champaign (H. S.)
1948 Alfred Hernandez   Blue Island (H. S.)
1950 Louis Hardy   Champaign (H. S.)
1951 John Onteveros Senior Moline (H. S.)
1952 Terry McCann   Chicago (Schurz)
1953 Don Duck   Moline (H. S.)
1954 Phil Jurewicz   Oak Lawn (Community)
1955 Rex Whitlatch Senior Urbana (H. S.)
1956 Alvin Wheeler Senior Oswego (H. S.)
1957 Jack Miller   Quincy (Sr.)
1958 Ralph Carlino   Arlington Heights (Arlington)
1959 Ronald Keller   Des Plaines (Maine)
1960 Larry Park   Pekin (H. S.)
1961 Robert Zaccone   Cicero (Morton)
1962 David Jackson Senior Burbank (Reavis)
1963 Ted Parker Junior Deerfield (H. S.)
1964 Bob Shines Junior Waukegan (H. S.)
1965 Senior
1966 Gary Vardeman Senior
1967 Glenn Parke Senior Dolton (Thornridge)
1968 Mark Massery Junior Savanna (H. S.)
1969 Bob Fowlkes Senior Maywood (Proviso East)
1971 Phil Miller Senior Addison (Addison Trail)
1972 Jeff Alvis Senior Palatine (Fremd)
1973 Gary Matlock Senior Yorkville (H. S.)
A 1974 Randy Schofield Junior Carrollton (H. S.)
AA Greg Maxey Senior Joliet (Central)
A 1975 Ron Biddle Senior Normal (University)
AA Fred Ferrin Sophomore Romeoville (H. S.)
A 1976 Dave Torres Junior Yorkville (H. S.)
AA Willie Staples Senior Maywood (Proviso East)
A 1977 Dennis Lizer Senior Dakota (H. S.)
AA Jerry Kelly Junior Oak Lawn (Richards)
A 1978 Paul Evans Senior Savanna (H. S.)
AA Don Stevens Junior Orland Park (Sandburg)
A 1979 Mark Ruettiger Sophomore New Lenox (Providence)
AA Mark Trizzino Senior Joliet (Central)
A 1980 Matt Haas Senior El Paso (H. S.)
AA Bill Kelly Junior Oak Lawn (Richards)
A 1981 Jim Farley Senior Fairbury (Fairbury-Cropsey)
AA Todd Sterr Senior Joliet (West)
A 1982 Joe Franzen Senior El Paso (H. S.)
AA Tim Wright Junior Rock Island (H. S.)
A 1983 Mike Jones Senior Princeton (H. S.)
AA Kip Kristoff Sophomore Bethalto (Civic Memorial)
A 1984 Robert Gutierrez Senior Pontiac (H. S.)
AA Tim Meagher Senior New Lenox (Providence)
A 1985 Kevin Sugden Senior Byron (H. S.)
AA Jack Griffin Junior Palos Hills (Stagg)
A 1986 Joe Van Gundy Senior Plano (H. S.)
AA Jack Griffin Senior Palos Hills (Stagg)
A 1987 Mike Sheehy Junior Elgin (St. Edward)
AA Ben Morris Senior Bensenville (Fenton)
A 1988 Brett Camden Junior Mahomet (Mahomet-Seymour)
AA Brett Janis Senior Roselle (Lake Park)
A 1989 Jason Gonski Senior Kankakee (Bishop McNamara)
AA Jeff Mirabella Junior Elgin (H. S.)
A 1990 Trevor Elliot Sophomore Sandwich (H. S.)
AA Vernon Hansen Senior Maywood (Proviso East)
A 1991 Cory Daker Senior Manito (Foreman)
AA Mike Renella Junior Naperville (North)
A 1992 Jeff Castor Senior Mahomet (Mahomet-Seymour)
AA Mike Renella Senior Naperville (North)
A 1993 Mike Shields Junior Belleville (Althoff)
AA Isreal Castro Senior West Chicago (H. S.)
A 1994 David Douglas Freshman Chicago (Luther South)
AA Ciasco Bermudez Sophomore Romeoville (H. S.)
A 1995 Matt Long Junior Yorkville (H. S.)
AA Rafael Avila Senior Belvidere (H. S.)
A 1996 Todd Combes Junior Coal City (H. S.)
AA Chris Traversa Senior Plainfield (H. S.)
A 1997 Todd Combes Senior Coal City (H. S.)
AA Alexis Rivera Junior Chicago (Weber)
A 1998 Matt Jacobs Junior Dakota (H. S.)
AA Isreal Martinez Freshman Aurora (West)
A 1999 Joey Izzy Senior Peotone (H. S.)
AA Cal Ferry Sophomore Machesney Park (Harlem)
A 2000 Josh Collins Junior Stanford (Olympia)
AA Eric Tannenbaum Freshman Naperville (North)
A 2001 Chase Beebe Sophomore Lombard (Montini)
AA Brian Dyer Sophomore Naperville (North)
A 2002 Brian Taylor Senior Princeton (H. S.)
AA Nick BlackShaw Sophomore Buffalo Grove (H. S.)
A 2003 Connor Beebe Sophomore Lombard (Montini)
AA Tony Pretto Senior Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)
A 2004 Caleb Walk Sophomore Rockford (Christian Life)
AA Jake Oster Junior Lockport (Township)
115 1 1937 Darrell Fincham   Champaign (H. S.)
1938 Gene Bearce Senior Lewistown (H. S.)
1939 Robert Strange Sophomore Lawrenceville (H. S.)
1940 Junior
1941 Harold Parsons Junior Maywood (Proviso)
1942 Senior
1943 Ralph Squires   Champaign (H. S.)
1945 Gene Courtright   Galesburg (H. S.)
1949 Craig Wubban Junior Pekin (H. S.)
1970 Ed O'Brien Senior Chicago Heights (Bloom)
119 1 1971 Jim Battaglia Senior Arlington Heights (Hersey)
1972 Tim Cysewski Senior Glenview (Glenbrook South)
1973 Bill Hardnett Senior Maywood (Proviso East)
A 1974 Charles Lomax Senior Fithian (Oakwood)
AA Terry Mulrenin Senior Oak Lawn (Community)
A 1975 Dave Kapple Senior Yorkville (H. S.)
AA Mike Abney Junior Romeoville (H. S.)
A 1976 Larry Patrick Senior Yorkville (H. S.)
AA Tom Janicik Junior Belleville (West)
A 1977 Pat Johnson Senior Savanna (H. S.)
AA Walter Futrell Senior Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)
A 1978 Mike Shinville Senior Sterling (Newman)
AA Jerry Kelly Senior Oak Lawn (Richards)
A 1979 David Grant Senior Hoopeston (Hoopeston-East Lynn)
AA Don Stevens Senior Orland Park (Sandburg)
A 1980 Mark Ruettiger Junior New Lenox (Providence)
AA Chip Verr Senior Riverside (Riverside-Brookfield)
A 1981 Dan Anderson Senior Savanna (H. S.)
AA Bill Kelly Senior Oak Lawn (Richards)
A 1982 Chris Scott Senior New Lenox (Providence)
AA Rob Warren Senior Roxana (H. S.)
A 1983 David Smith Junior Mahomet (Mahomet-Seymour)
AA Tim Wright Senior Rock Island (H. S.)
A 1984 Pete Regalado Junior Sterling (Newman)
AA Tony Piotrowski Senior Wauconda (H. S.)
A 1985 Pete Regalado Senior Sterling (Newman)
AA Dan Evensen Senior Chicago (Marist)
A 1986 Bob Mena Sophomore Sterling (Newman)
AA Dan O'Brien Junior Chicago (Marist)
A 1987 Bob Mena Junior Sterling (Newman)
AA Phil Johns Senior Canton (H. S.)
A 1988 Bob Mena Senior Sterling (Newman)
AA Pete Schulte Senior Oak Park (Oak Park-River Forest)
A 1989 Todd Van Lue Senior Harvard (H. S.)
AA Shannyn Gillepsie Senior Evanston (Township)
A 1990 Mike Mena Sophomore Sterling (Newman)
AA Jeff Mirabella Senior Elgin (H. S.)
A 1991 Trevor Elliot Junior Sandwich (H. S.)
AA Mike Baumann Senior Libertyville (H. S.)
A 1992 Trevor Elliot Senior Sandwich (H. S.)
AA Keith McCoy Junior New Lenox (Providence)
A 1993 Dan Hajek Senior Lisle (Sr.)
AA Micah Hey Junior Dixon (H. S.)
A 1994 Mark Jones Senior Harvard (H. S.)
AA Javier Quintanilla Junior Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
A 1995 Tom LeCuyer Junior Plano (H. S.)
AA David Douglas Sophomore Dolton (Thornridge)
A 1996 Chad Hay Junior Sandwich (H. S.)
AA Brad Owens Sophomore Mt. Zion (H. S.)
A 1997 Chad Hay Senior Sandwich (H. S.)
AA Jamie Pales Senior Roselle (Lake Park)
A 1998 Randy Stubbe Senior Dakota (H. S.)
AA Paul Collum Sophomore Romeoville (H. S.)
A 1999 Justin Clubb Junior Stillman Valley (H. S.)
AA Paul Augle Junior New Lenox (Providence)
A 2000 Cody Rudsell Senior Stillman Valley (H. S.)
AA Cal Ferry Junior Machesney Park (Harlem)
A 2001 Mike Grimes Junior Lombard (Montini)
AA Joe Gomez Freshman Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
A 2002 Vince Colletti Freshman Lombard (Montini)
AA Ryan Klinger Junior Chicago (St. Rita)
A 2003 Ryan Kimberlin Senior Kankakee (Bishop McNamara)
AA Zach Berman Senior New Lenox (Providence)
A 2004 Mike Benefiel Freshman Lombard (Montini)
AA Kenny Jordan Junior Chicago (Mount Carmel0
120 1 1946 Norm Shelton   Pekin (H. S.)
1947 Paul Frence   Maywood (Proviso)
1948 Ton Tourlas   Chicago (Parker)
1950 Craig Wubban Senior Pekin (H. S.)
1951 William Mellen   Waukegan (H. S.)
1952 Charles Anderson   Chicago (Tilden)
1953 Carl Meeks   Champaign (H. S.)
1954 Dave Lundy   Rock Island (H. S.)
1955 Melvin Towers   Chicago (Hirsch)
1956 Ronald Pineda   Sterling (H. S.)
1957 William Taylor   Maywood (Proviso)
1958 Kenneth Parsons   Danville (H. S.)
1959 James Stevens   Chicago Heights (Bloom)
1960 Ray DiDonato   Pekin (H. S.)
1961 Jim Dorsey   North Chicago (H. S.)
1962 Don Behm Junior Winnetka (New Trier)
1963 Senior
1964 Ted Parker Senior Deerfield (H. S.)
1965 Bob Bien   Elmhurst (York)
1966 Fred McQueen Senior North Chicago (H. S.)
1967 Tim Cech Senior Skokie (Niles East)
1968 Bill Stephens   Barrington (H. S.)
1969 Mark Massery Senior Savanna (H. S.)
123 1 1970 Jim Adams Junior Waukegan (H. S.)
125 1 1937 Henry Schmidt   Maywood (Proviso)
1938 Norman Anthonisen Junior Chicago (Bowen)
1939 Felix Skowronski   Chicago (Tilden)
1940 Bill Haven   Granite City (H. S.)
1941 Robert Strange Senior Lawrenceville (H. S.)
1942 Vern Jones   Peoria (Woodruff)
1943 Don Payton   Rock Island (H. S.)
1945 Charles Farina   Maywood (Proviso)
1949 Ray Sturdyvin   Champaign (H. S.)
A 1989 Brett Camden Senior Mahomet (Mahomet-Seymour)
AA Ken Gerdes Junior New Lenox (Providence)
A 1990 Shane Daker Senior Manito (Foreman)
AA Charles Gary Senior South Holland (Thornwood)
A 1991 Mike Mena Junior Sterling (Newman)
AA Frank Laccone Junior DeKalb (H. S.)
A 1992 Mike Mena Senior Sterling (Newman)
AA Mickey Griffin Junior Chicago Heights (Marian)
A 1993 Jesse Kennedy Senior Prophetstown (H. S.)
AA Nick Cina Senior Belvidere (H. S.)
A 1994 Jose Villarreal Senior Plano (H. S.)
AA Tony Davis Sophomore Chicago (Mount Carmel)
A 1995 Josh McCarty Junior Byron (H. S.)
AA Rob Anderson Senior Belvidere (H. S.)
A 1996 Tom LeCuyer Senior Plano (H. S.)
AA Grant Hoerr Junior Morton (H. S.)
A 1997 Ryan Berger Junior Mahomet (Mahomet-Seymour)
AA Lance Weber Senior Des Plaines (Maine West)
A 1998 Sandro Nunez Senior Plano (H. S.)
AA Nathan Martinez Junior Aurora (West)
A 1999 Matt Jacobs Senior Dakota (H. S.)
AA Paul Collum Junior Romeoville (H. S.)
A 2000 Justin Clubb Senior Stillman Valley (H. S.)
AA Andy Hiatt Sophomore DeKalb (H. S.)
A 2001 Josh Collins Senior Stanford (Olympia)
AA Matt Kucala Senior New Lenox (Providence)
A 2002 Chase Beebe Junior Lombard (Montini)
AA Cassio Pero Senior Chicago (Mount Carmel)
A 2003 Michael Olson Senior Sandwich (H. S.)
AA A. J. Lavender Senior Moline (H. S.)
A 2004 Conor Beebe Junior Lombard (Montini)
AA Kyle Jahn Senior Bolingbrook (H. S.)
126 1 1971 Brad Smith Junior Arlington Heights (Hersey)
1972 Phil Reed Senior Country Club Hills (Hillcrest)
1973 Mark Wedell Senior LaGrange (Lyons)
A 1974 Steve Webster Senior Dakota (H. S.)
AA Rick Morris Junior Elk Grove Village (Elk Grove)
A 1975 Steve Hendrickson Senior Maple Park (Kaneland)
AA Kevin Puebla Senior Moline (H. S.)
A 1976 Ron Dopler Junior Port Byron (Riverdale)
AA Greg McCallum Junior Joliet (West)
A 1977 Dave Melhus Senior Savanna (H. S.)
AA Fred Ferrin Senior Romeoville (H. S.)
A 1978 Robert McKnight Senior Amboy (H. S.)
AA Randy Conrad Senior Franklin Park (East Leyden)
A 1979 Jack Nickels Senior Savanna (H. S.)
AA Emiliano Hernandez Senior Park Ridge (Maine East)
A 1980 Nick Gilpin Senior Hamilton (H. S.)
AA Bob Maddock Senior Machesney Park (Harlem)
A 1981 Mark Ruettiger Senior New Lenox (Providence)
AA George Patterson Senior Evanston (Township)
A 1982 Dave Betzwiser Senior Minooka (H. S.)
AA Tracy Rice Junior Hoffman Estates (H. S.)
A 1983 John Purnell Senior Pontiac (H. S.)
AA Tracy Rice Senior Hoffman Estates (H. S.)
A 1984 David Smith Senior Mahomet (Mahomet-Seymour)
AA Joe White Senior Orland Park (Sandburg)
A 1985 Tim Hogren Senior Orion (H. S.)
AA Joel Bales Senior Joliet (Central)
A 1986 Chad Gilpin Junior Hamilton (H. S.)
AA Joey Gilbert Freshman Tinley Park (Andrew)
A 1987 Craig Jones Senior Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)
AA Joe Cascone Senior Burbank (St. Laurence)
A 1988 Greg Alber Senior Dakota (H. S.)
AA Ryan Schafer Junior Sterling (H. S.)
127 1 1946 Joe Patacsil   Chicago (Tilden)
1947 Sam Costanza   Chicago (Tilden)
1948 Marvin Mathius   Chicago (Tilden)
1950 Len Vyskocil Senior Winnetka (New Trier)
1951 Robert Nellis   Winnetka (New Trier)
1952 Steve Kling   Winnetka (New Trier)
1953 Anthony Avellano   Harvey (Thornton)
1954 Cliff Dettmabn   Sterling (H. S.)
1955 Bradley Smith   Oswego (H. S.)
1956 Dominic Fatta   Maywood (Proviso)
1957 Robert Evans Junior Waukegan (H. S.)
1958 Senior
1959 Glen Kuhn   Skokie (Niles)
1960 Pat Coniglio   Oak Lawn (Community)
1961 Ron Semetis   Orland Park (Sandburg)
1962 Fred Annegars   Evanston (Township)
1963 Mack Brown   Maywood (Proviso East)
1964 Sam Parker   North Chicago (H. S.)
1965 Dan Vernetti   Rockford (East)
1966 Fred Rolak Senior Skokie (Niles North)
1967 Max Branum Junior Park Forest (Rich East)
1968 Phil Parker   North Chicago (H. S.)
1969 Dennis Parker Junior
130 1 1970 Dave Maple Senior Park Ridge (Maine East)
A 1989 Jason Heinold Senior Mahomet (Mahomet-Seymour)
AA Terrell Sandifer Senior Harvey (Thornton)
A 1990 Stormy Tidmore Senior Wilmington (H. S.)
AA Ken Gerdes Senior New Lenox (Providence)
A 1991 Jason Mitsdarffer Senior Herscher (H. S.)
AA Steve Williams Junior Chicago (Mount Carmel)
A 1992 Joel Stockwell Junior Port Byron (Riverdale)
AA Kevin Haynes Senior Rock Island (H. S.)
A 1993 Tyler Hurry Sophomore Port Byron (Riverdale)
AA Dan Collins Junior Palatine (H. S.)
A 1994 Tom Grennan Senior Sterling (Newman)
AA Mike Rosengrant Senior Niles (Notre Dame)
A 1995 Chet Crowley Sophomore Mahomet (Mahomet-Seymour)
AA T. J. Slay Senior Granite City (H. S.)
A 1996 Jamie McCarty Senior Byron (H. S.)
AA David Douglas Junior Dolton (Thornridge)
A 1997 Steve Amy Freshman Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)
AA Grant Hoerr Senior Morton (H. S.)
A 1998 Anthony Marti Senior Norridge (Ridgewood)
AA Joe Herron Junior Joliet (Township)
A 1999 Andy Reeter Senior Dakota (H. S.)
AA Isreal Martinez Sophomore Aurora (West)
A 2000 Ruben Villarreal Freshman Plano (H. S.)
AA Sam Hiatt Senior DeKalb (H. S.)
A 2001 Josh Goodwin Senior Lisle (Sr.)
AA Andy Hiatt Junior DeKalb (H. S.)
A 2002 Mike Grimes Senior Lombard (Montini)
AA Charles Lloyd Junior Chicago (Mount Carmel)
A 2003 Chase Beebe Senior Lombard (Montini)
AA Charles Lloyd Senior Chicago (Mount Carmel)
A 2004 Brian Martin Sophomore Lombard (Montini)
AA Joe Gomez Senior Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
132 1 1971 Bruce Brooks Senior Waukegan (H. S.)
1972 Brad Smith Senior Arlington Heights (Hersey)
1973 Clyde Riffin Senior Dixon (H. S.)
A 1974 Dan Murphy Senior Normal (University)
AA Ernie Krist Senior Franklin Park (East Leyden)
A 1975 Paul Engaldo Senior Savanna (H. S.)
AA Scott Trizzino Junior Joliet (Central)
A 1976 Brian Mumma Junior Port Byron (Riverdale)
AA Scott Trizzino Senior Joliet (Central)
A 1977 Colin Johnson Junior Stillman Valley (H. S.)
AA Greg McCallum Senior Joliet (West)
A 1978 Curt Williams Senior Yorkville (H. S.)
AA Dave Krist Senior Franklin Park (East Leyden)
A 1979 Wayne Leffel Senior Port Byron (Riverdale)
AA Pat McMahon Senior Tinley Park (H. S.)
A 1980 Dennis Grosvenor Senior Coal City (H. S.)
AA Poppy Guerrero Senior Moline (H. S.)
A 1981 Doug Younger Junior Mahomet (Mahomet-Seymour)
AA John Giura Senior Oak Park (Oak Park-River Forest)
A 1982 Jeff Threet Senior Glasford (Illini Bluffs)
AA Brian McTague Senior Morrison (H. S.)
A 1983 Jeff Putnam Senior Harvard (H. S.)
AA Tim Obrochta Junior Oak Park (Oak Park-River Forest)
A 1984 Shawn Stafford Senior Mahomet (Mahomet-Seymour)
AA Paul Kubski Senior Palos Heights (Shepard)
A 1985 Pat Sheehy Senior Elgin (St. Edward)
AA Kerry Ryan Senior Hoffman Estates (Conant)
A 1986 Scott Holbrook Senior Sterling (Newman)
AA Ken Thompson Junior Chicago Heights (Bloom)
A 1987 Chad Gilpin Senior Hamilton (H. S.)
AA Joey Gilbert Sophomore Tinley Park (Andrew)
A 1988 Steve Stender Senior Stillman Valley (H. S.)
AA Joey Gilbert Junior Tinley Park (Andrew)
133 1 1946 Don Plestina   Chicago (Tilden)
1947 Earl D'Amico   Joliet (Township)
1948 Carl Carlson   Harvey (Thornton)
1950 Maynard Slicker   Northlake (Leyden)
1951 Frank Kastor   Winnetka (New Trier)
1952 Alan Waxenberg   Moline (H. S.)
1953 Ben Crisler Sophomore Harvey (Thornton)
1954 Paul Hoffman   Moline (H. S.)
1955 Jim Dennis   Rock Island (H. S.)
1956 Roy Balsam   Harvey (Thornton)
1957 Bernard Temmler   Maywood (Proviso)
1958 Larry Simpson   Harvey (Thornton)
1959 Don Schultz Senior Burbank (Reavis)
1960 Joe Lazzara   Blue Island (H. S.)
1961 Don Graf Senior Burbank (Reavis)
1962 Allen Mejdrich   Downers Grove (H. S.)
1963 Jim Semetis   Orland Park (Sandburg)
1964 Steve Welter Junior Fox Lake (Grant)
1965 Chet Mirus Senior Burbank (Reavis)
1966 Guy Ward Junior Evanston (Township)
1967 Errol Wilson Senior
1968 Tom Neuses   Park Ridge (Maine East)
1969 Glen Malone Senior Lockport (Central)
135 1 1937 Paul Petry   Champaign (H. S.)
1938 Bob Bayer   Granite City (H. S.)
1939 Ray Hughes   Champaign (H. S.)
1940 George Jones   Lewistown (H. S.)
1941 Bruce Pinkstaff Junior Lawrenceville (H. S.)
1942 Senior
1943 Frank Weldon   Champaign (H. S.)
1945 Pete Willson Junior Maywood (Proviso)
1949 Jack Stoudt   Chicago (Hirsch)
A 1989 James Heinold Senior Mahomet (Mahomet-Seymour)
AA Joey Gilbert Senior Tinley Park (Andrew)
A 1990 Jason Bever Junior Evergreen Park (H. S.)
AA Joe Williams Freshman Chicago (Mount Carmel)
A 1991 Gabe Dietz Junior Prophetstown (H. S.)
AA Rapheal Wilson Senior Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
A 1992 David Duyvejonck Senior Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)
AA Steve Williams Senior Chicago (Mount Carmel)
A 1993 Kurt Hudson Senior Normal (University)
AA T. J. Williams Freshman Chicago (Mount Carmel)
A 1994 Tyler Hurry Junior Port Byron (Riverdale)
AA Dan Collins Senior Palatine (H. S.)
A 1995 Brian Van Duyne Senior Coal City (H. S.)
AA Reggie Wright Junior Maywood (Proviso)
A 1996 Ken Henze Junior Plano (H. S.)
AA Patrick Wrona Senior Chicago (Marist)
A 1997 Nathan Graumenz Senior Vandalia (H. S.)
AA David Douglas Senior Dolton (Thornridge)
A 1998 Brad Owens Senior Mt. Zion (H. S.)
AA Ryan Berger Senior Mahomet (Mahomet-Seymour)
A 1999 Elliott Duy Senior Sandwich (H. S.)
AA Ryan Cumbee Senior New Lenox (Providence)
A 2000 Seth Heim Junior Rock Falls (H. S.)
AA Chad Isacson Sophomore Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
A 2001 Matt Chapman Senior Clinton (H. S.)
AA Chad Isacson Junior Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
A 2002 Kevin Amy Senior Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)
AA Kevin Kennedy Senior New Lenox (Providence)
A 2003 Brett Lockwood Senior Wilmington (H. S.)
AA Brian Dyer Senior Naperville (North)
A 2004 Willy Mekeel Senior Sterling (Newman Central)
AA Albert White Freshman Chicago (St. Rita)
137 1 1970 Jim Evans Senior North Chicago (H. S.)
138 1 1946 Don Weller   Champaign (H. S.)
1947 Don Govoni   Joliet (Township)
1948 Norton Compton   Champaign (H. S.)
1950 Clarence (Bud) Weick Junior Chicago (Tilden)
1951 Senior
1952 Lloyd Corwin   Rock Island (H. S.)
1953 William Muther Junior Winnetka (New Trier)
1954 Senior
1955 Warner Holzer   Chicago (Schurz)
1956 Jim Kliara   Waukegan (H. S.)
1957 James Blaker   Des Plaines (Maine)
1958 James Moore   Blue Island (H. S.)
1959 Robert Sheppard   Evanston (Township)
1960 Dennis Owens   Franklin Park (East Leyden)
1961 Jerryn Torrence   Harvey (Thornton)
1962 Larry Foster   Franklin Park (East Leyden)
1963 Steve Bay   Waukegan (H. S.)
1964 Jim Gustafson   Downers Grove (H. S.)
1965 Steve Welter Senior Fox Lake (Grant)
1966 A. C. Slater Junior Waukegan (H. S.)
1967 Rich Bobus Senior Addison (Addison Trail)
1968 Gary Drury   Franklin Park (East Leyden)
1969 Dwight McHenry Senior Moline (H. S.)
1971 John King Senior DeKalb (H. S.)
1972 Brian Castle Senior Franklin Park (East Leyden)
1973 Roger Angell Senior Moline (H. S.)
A 1974 Don Murphy Senior Normal (University)
AA Ronald McCray Senior Midlothian (Bremen)
A 1975 Brian Rhoden Senior Georgetown (H. S.)
AA King Mueller Junior Bolingbrook (H. S.)
A 1976 Rob Piatt Senior Port Byron (Riverdale)
AA Tim Fiorini Junior Rock Falls (H. S.)
A 1977 Brian Mumma Senior Port Byron (Riverdale)
AA Scott McGhee Senior Orland Park (Sandburg)
A 1978 Colin Johnson Senior Stillman Valley (H. S.)
AA Jim Farina Junior Franklin Park (East Leyden)
A 1979 Mark Loy Junior Port Byron (Riverdale)
AA Bernard Giles Senior Chicago Heights (Bloom)
A 1980 Dennis Taylor Senior Princeton (H. S.)
AA Greg Evans Senior Rockford (Jefferson)
A 1981 Tom Lind Junior Pontiac (H. S.)
AA Glenn Olson Senior Park Ridge (Maine East)
A 1982 Doug Younger Senior Mahomet (Mahomet-Seymour)
AA Mark Kristoff Senior Bethalto (Civic Memorial)
A 1983 Charles Buck Senior Kankakee (Bishop McNamara)
AA Tony Evensen Senior Chicago (Marist)
A 1984 Mike Friddle Senior Coal City (H. S.)
AA Tim Obrochta Senior Oak Park (Oak Park-River Forest)
A 1985 Charles Hammack Senior Jacksonville (Illinois School for the Deaf)
AA Mike Meufield Senior Oak Forest (H. S.)
A 1986 Dave McClure Junior Gibson City (H. S.)
AA John Sehnert Junior Barrington (H. S.)
A 1987 Razmic Khelghatain Junior Lisle (Sr.)
AA John Sehnert Senior Barrington (H. S.)
A 1988 Steve Kelly Junior Sterling (Newman)
AA Armando Sanders Senior Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
140 A 1989 Dan Barclay Junior Clinton (H. S.)
AA Mike Palazzo Senior Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
A 1990 Dan Limon Junior Plano (H. S.)
AA Sam Walt Senior DeKalb (H. S.)
A 1991 Dan Limon Senior Plano (H. S.)
AA Terry Dantzler Junior Midlothian (Bremen)
A 1992 Matt McDonnell Sophomore Sterling (Newman)
AA Ernest Benion Senior Romeoville (H. S.)
A 1993 Peter Smith Senior Pickneyville (H. S.)
AA Tim Stringer Senior Chicago (De LaSalle)
A 1994 Brian Davis Senior Sterling (Newman)
AA T. J. Williams Sophomore Chicago (Mount Carmel)
A 1995 Tyler Hurry Senior Port Byron (Riverdale)
AA Matt Webster Senior Washington (H. S.)
A 1996 Mike Bondi Senior Elgin (St. Edward)
AA Reggie Wright Senior Maywood (Proviso East)
A 1997 Nick White Junior Sandwich (H. S.)
AA Lovell Houston Senior Chicago (Weber)
A 1998 Ben Hay Junior Sandwich (H. S.)
AA Dana Holland Senior Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
A 1999 Steve Amy Junior Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)
AA Nathan Martinez Senior Aurora (West)
A 2000 David Tackett Senior Stanford (Olympia)
AA Eric Novak Senior Tinley Park (Andrew)
A 2001 Ruben Villarreal Sophomore Plano (H. S.)
AA Don Reynolds Junior New Lenox (Providence)
A 2002 Jimmy Marinelli Senior Byron (H. S.)
AA Eric Tannenbaum Junior Naperville (North)
A 2003 Brandon Nink Senior Princeton (H. S.)
AA Mike Poeta Junior Highland Park (H. S.)
A 2004 Vince Colletti Junior Lombard (Montini)
AA Sean Reynolds Junior New Lenox (Providence)
145 1 1937 Ted Seabrooke Junior Maywood (Proviso)
1938 Tony Lambros Junior Chicago (Calumet)
1939 Norman Anthonisen Senior Chicago (Bowen)
1940 Jack Snyder   Lawrenceville (H. S.)
1941 Frank Abromovich   East St. Louis (Sr.)
1942 Bill Natke   Maywood (Proviso)
1943 Ed Rayburn   Champaign (H. S.)
1945 Jack Marino   Maywood (Proviso)
1946 Pete Willson Senior
1947 John Evans   Rock Island (H. S.)
1948 Paul Riggins   Caham (H. S.)
1949 Fred Pearson Junior Chicago (Tilden)
1950 Senior
1951 Larry Ten Pas Junior Waukegan (H. S.)
1952 Senior
1953 John O'Neil   Winnetka (New Trier)
1954 Ben Crisler Junior Harvey (Thornton)
1955 Joe Hyzny   Chicago (Tilden)
1956 Ron Cole   Rock Island (H. S.)
1957 Bob Spicer   Danville (H. S.)
1958 William Walt   Waukegan (H. S.)
1959 Rick Bay Sophomore
1960 Henry Gaston  
1961 Willie Roy Senior Burbank (Reavis)
1962 Marty Lyman   Park Forest (Rich East)
1963 Donald Fox   Waukegan (H. S.)
1964 Russ Schneider   Gurnee (Warren)
1965 Seth Norton   Palatine (H. S.)
1966 Bill Laursen Senior Franklin Park (East Leyden)
1967 Don White Senior Rock Island (H. S.)
1968 Mark Malley Junior Decatur (Stephen Decatur)
1969 Senior
1970 Jarrett Hubbard Senior Joliet (West)
1971 Dan Holm Senior Libertyville (H. S.)
1972 Bob Holland Junior Franklin Park (East Leyden)
1973 Doug Chirico Junior Naperville (H. S.)
A 1974 Marty Williams Senior Yorkville (H. S.)
AA Ed Beeks Senior Olympia Fields (Rich Central)
A 1975 Lonnie Robinson Senior Savanna (H. S.)
AA Russ Zintak Senior Evergreen Park (H. S.)
A 1976 Mark Mitchell Junior Minooka (H. S.)
AA King Mueller Senior Bolingbrook (H. S.)
A 1977 Mark Mitchell Senior Minooka (H. S.)
AA Tony Scott Senior Rock Island (H. S.)
A 1978 Bill Bingham Senior New Lenox (Providence)
AA Steve Ratcliff Senior Crystal Lake (H. S.)
A 1979 Dale Schmacht Senior Cambridge (H. S.)
AA Jim Farina Senior Franklin Park (East Leyden)
A 1980 Eric Skoog Junior Mahomet (Mahomet-Seymour)
AA Lionel Keys Senior Chicago (Harlan)
A 1981 Eric Skoog Senior Mahomet (Mahomet-Seymour)
AA Dan Mota Junior Waukegan (East)
A 1982 Dave Lloyd Senior Ashton (H. S.)
AA Bob Dahm Senior Belleville (West)
A 1983 Sean Wilkus Junior Westville (H. S.)
AA Doug Zinzer Senior Aurora (East)
A 1984 Bryan Wills Senior Coal City (H. S.)
AA Scott Pierre Junior Wheaton (North)
A 1985 Bob Klausner Senior Lisle (Sr.)
AA Kip Kristoff Senior Bethalto (Civic Memorial)
A 1986 Dave Gretz Senior Wilmington (H. S.)
AA 1986 Adam Caldwell Senior Olympia Fields (Rich Central)
A 1987 Brad Stockstill Junior Mt. Olive (H. S.)
AA 1987 Ken Thompson Senior Chicago Heights (Bloom)
A 1988 Craig Gharst Senior Mahomet (Mahomet-Seymour)
AA 1988 Paul Andreotti Junior Chicago (Marist)
A 1989 Steve Kelly Senior Sterling (Newman)
AA 1989 Sean Bormet Senior New Lenox (Providence)
A 1990 Kipp Wahlgren Senior Princeton (H. S.)
AA 1990 Nehmia Sims Senior Cahokia (H. S.)
A 1991 Matt Hughes Junior Hillsboro (H. S.)
AA 1991 Joe Williams Sophomore Chicago (Mount Carmel)
A 1992 Matt Hughes Senior Hillsboro (H. S.)
AA 1992 Terry Dantzler Senior Midlothian (Bremen)
A 1993 Scott Brewer Senior Maple Park (Kaneland)
AA 1993 Eric Siebert Senior LaSalle (LaSalle-Peru)
A 1994 Mike Greenfield Junior Belleville (Althoff)
AA 1994 Mark Bybee Senior Burbank (St. Laurence)
A 1995 Matt Niebur Senior Normal (University)
AA 1995 T. J. Williams Junior Chicago (Mount Carmel)
A 1996 Tony Niebur Junior Normal (University)
AA 1996 T. J. Williams Senior Chicago (Mount Carmel)
A 1997 Ryan Castro Senior Savanna (H. S.)
AA 1997 Matt Lackey Junior Moline (H. S.)
A 1998 Nick White Senior Sandwich (H. S.)
AA 1998 Jason Erwinski Senior Chicago (Mount Carmel)
A 1999 Nathan McMillin Sophomore Mt. Zion (H. S.)
AA 1999 Brad Schrader Senior Rockton (Hononegah)
A 2000 Steve Amy Senior Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)
AA 2000 Isreal Martinez Junior Aurora (West)
A 2001 Tony Pedrosa Senior Oregon (H. S.)
AA 2001 Mike Boyd Senior Chicago (St.Rita)
A 2002 Jacob Fatheree Senior Clinton (H. S.)
AA Lambros Fotos Senior East Moline (United
A 2003 Dustin Fowler Senior Lombard (Montini)
AA Tyler Williams Senior Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
A 2004 Justin Reyes Senior Rock Falls (H. S.)
AA Matthew Collum Senior Naperville (Nequa Valley)
152 A 1989 Aaron Fancher Junior Mahomet (Mahomet-Seymour)
AA Paul Andreotti Senior Chicago (Marist)
A 1990 Jay Conley Senior Braidwood (Reed-Custer)
AA Darren Ferguson Senior Roselle (Lake Park)
A 1991 Mike Leyden Senior Harvard (H. S.)
AA John Kading Junior Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)
A 1992 Eric Johnson Junior Bismark (Bismark-Henning)
AA Joe Williams Junior Chicago (Mount Carmel)
A 1993 Kristian Wahlgren Junior Princeton (H. S.)
AA Roger Pascual Senior Palatine (Fremd)
A 1994 Matt McDonnell Senior Sterling (Newman)
AA Bill Zeman Junior LaGrange (Lyons)
A 1995 Tim Gagen Senior Evergreen Park (H. S.)
AA Ruben Saldana Senior Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
A 1996 Cord Schroeder Senior Gibson City (Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley)
AA Dan Weber Senior Hoffman Estates (Conant)
A 1997 Tony Niebur Senior Normal (University)
AA Charles Martelli Junior Naperville (North)
A 1998 Gabe Ward Senior Warrensburg (Warrensburg-Latham)
AA Matt Lackey Senior Moline (H. S.)
A 1999 Ben Hay Senior Sandwich (H. S.)
AA Joe Weber Senior Des Plaines (Maine West)
A 2000 Mike Kimberlin Junior Kankakee (Bishop McNamara)
AA Anthony Castillo Senior LaGrange (Lyons)
A 2001 Mike Kimberlin Senior Kankakee (Bishop McNamara)
AA Tim Springs   Midlothian (Bremen)
A 2002 Willie Dale Senior Rock Falls (H. S.)
AA Bryan Harney Junior Chicago (Mount Carmel)
A 2003 Ruben Villarreal Senior Plano (H. S.)
AA Eric Tannenbaum Senior Naperville (North)
A 2004 Brandon Dobnick Senior Sandwich (H. S.)
AA Mike Poeta Senior Highland Park (H. S.)
154 1 1946 William Sturtevant   Chicago (Lane)
1947 Norman Paterson   Champaign (H. S.)
1948 Ted Faynik   Joliet (Township)
1950 Kay Hutsell   Blue Island (H. S.)
1951 Richard Gilbert   Evanston (Township)
1952 Ralph Cundiff   Danville (H. S.)
1953 Mel Figett   Chicago (Tilden)
1954 John Anderson   Waukegan (H. S.)
1955 Ben Crisler Senior Harvey (Thornton)
1956 Mike Ferguson   LaGrange (Lyons)
1957 Mike O'Laughlin   Calumet City (Thornton Fractional)
1958 Forrest Benford   Rock Island (H. S.)
1959 Terry Isaacson Junior Oak Park (Oak Park-River Forest)
1960 Rick Bay Junior Waukegan (H. S.)
1961 Senior
1962 George McCreery   Palatine (H. S.)
1963 Vic Marcucci Senior Burbank (Reavis)
1964 Gene Denisar   Galesburg (H. S.)
1965 Ben Cooper   Decatur (Stephen Decatur)
1966 Bill Pauss Senior Skokie (Niles East)
1967 Eric Bates Junior Normal (University)
1968 Jack Teboda   DeKalb (H. S.)
1969 Bob Wellington Senior Barrington (H. S.)
155 1 1937 Archie Deutschman   Urbana (H. S.)
1938 Ted Seabrooke Senior Maywood (Proviso)
1939 Tony Lambros Senior Chicago (Calumet)
1940 Tom Smerdel   Danville (H. S.)
1941 George Papelka   Cicero (Morton)
1942 Richard Squires   Champaign (H. S.)
1943 Clarence Self   Cicero (Morton)
1945 Bob Dwyer   Chicago (Tilden)
1949 William Weick  
1970 Mike Spiroff Senior Roxana (H. S.)
1971 Albert Meredith Senior Evanston (Township)
1972 Ken Lewis Senior Lockport (Central)
1973 Bob Holland Senior Franklin Park (East Leyden)
A 1974 Joe Fosdick Sophomore Savanna (H. S.)
AA Dave Powell Senior St. Charles (H. S.)
A 1975 Tim Hutson Junior Normal (University)
AA Dan Fiorini Senior Rock Falls (H. S.)
A 1976 Reed Perry Senior Minooka (H. S.)
AA Jim Morris Senior Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)
A 1977 Guy Allen Senior Delavan (H. S.)
AA Bill Castans Senior Darien (Hinsdale South)
A 1978 Mike Kos Junior Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
AA Jeff Guidish Senior Orland Park (Sandburg)
A 1979 Mike Kos Senior Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
AA Ernie Vatch Junior Addison (Addison Trail)
A 1980 Andy Jackson Senior Prophetstown (H. S.)
AA Paul Cocco Junior Palos Heights (Shepard)
A 1981 Mark Rippentrop Senior Stillman Valley (H. S.)
AA Paul Cocco Senior Palos Heights (Shepard)
A 1982 Jim Kurth Senior Savanna (H. S.)
AA Dan Mota Senior Waukegan (East)
A 1983 Mike Kurth Junior Savanna (H. S.)
AA Steve Myers Senior Palos Hills (Stagg)
A 1984 Sean Wilkus Senior Westville (H. S.)
AA Chris Rosman Senior