IHSA Team Championships By Year
  
Year Div Champion School Score / Record Second Place School Score / Record
1937 1 Maywood (Proviso) 29 Champaign (H. S.) 21
1938 1 Maywood (Proviso) 29 Champaign (H. S.) 24
1939 1 Maywood (Proviso) 15 Lawrenceville (H. S.) 14
1940 1 Maywood (Proviso) 22 Lawrenceville (H. S.) 20
1941 1 Champaign (H. S.) 28 East St. Louis (Senior) 26
1942 1 Maywood (Proviso) 25 Chicago (Tilden) 16
1943 1 Maywood (Proviso) 27 Champaign (H. S.) 26
1944 Tournament Not Held This Year
1945 1 Maywood (Proviso) 37 Chicago (Tilden) 26
1946 1 Chicago (Tilden) 19 Urbana (H. S.) 18
1947 1 Rock Island (H. S.) 18 Champaign (H. S.) 17
1948 1 Champaign (H. S.) 27 Chicago (Tilden) 21
1949 1 Champaign (H. S.) 36 Winnetka (New Trier) 26
1950 1 Winnetka (New Trier) 28 Chicago (Tilden) 23
Moline (H. S.) 23
1951 1 Winnetka (New Trier) 30 Waukegan (H. S.) 19
1952 1 Chicago (Tilden) 26 Waukegan (H. S.) 20
1953 1 Winnetka (New Trier) 24 Harvey (Thornton) 19
1954 1 Harvey (Thornton) 28 Rock Island (H. S.) 24
1955 1 Harvey (Thornton) 40 Winnetka (New Trier) 36
1956 1 Rock Island (H. S.) 41 Maywood (Proviso) 39
1957 1 Maywood (Proviso) 52 Granite City (H. S.) 41
1958 1 Waukegan (H. S.) 42 Chicago (Tilden) 38
1959 1 Harvey (Thornton) 38 Oak Lawn (Community) 30
1960 1 Franklin Park (East Leyden) 58 Pekin (H. S.) 38
1961 1 Burbank (Reavis) 51 Skokie (Niles) 34
1962 1 Burbank (Reavis) 63 Waukegan (H. S.) 36
1963 1 Waukegan (H. S.) 64 Maywood (Proviso) 39
1964 1 Waukegan (H. S.) 49 Sterling (H. S.) 27
1965 1 Burbank (Reavis) 31  
Granite City (H. S.) 31
1966 1 Waukegan (H. S.) 65 Wheaton (Central) 26
1967 1 Rock Island (H. S.) 25 Evanston (Township) 22
Orland Park (Sandburg) 22
1968 1 DeKalb (H. S.) 27 Franklin Park (East Leyden) 26
1969 1 Moline (H. S.) 33 North Chicago (H. S.) 32
1970 1 North Chicago (H. S.) 49 Park Ridge (Maine East) 39
1971 1 Arlington Heights (Hersey) 35 Addison (Addison Trail) 29
1972 1 Arlington Heights (Hersey) 42.5 Franklin Park (East Leyden) 31.5
1973 1 Bensenville (Fenton) 29.5 Sterling (H. S.) 25
After 1973 The Class "A" and Class "AA" Formats Were Used
1974 A Savanna (H. S.) 36.5 Yorkville (H. S.) 35
AA Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 41 Oak Lawn (Community) 31
1975 A Savanna (H. S.) 51.5 Normal (University) 44.5
AA Chicago Heights (Bloom) 33  
Oak Lawn (Richards) 33
1976 A Yorkville (H. S.) 90 Port Byron (Riverdale) 55
AA Chicago Heights (Bloom) 44.5 Oak Lawn (Richards) 38
1977 A Savanna (H. S.) 64 Yorkville (H. S.) 59
AA Oak Lawn (Richards) 65 Joliet (West) 62.5
1978 A New Lenox (Providence) 56.5 Yorkville (H. S.) 53.5
AA Franklin Park (East Leyden) 129.5 Joliet (West) 62.5
1979 A Savanna (H. S.) 75.5 Port Byron (Riverdale) 59
AA Addison (Addison Trail) 84 Joliet (West) 74
1980 A Savanna (H. S.) 101.5 New Lenox (Providence) 59.5
AA Addison (Addison Trail) 62.5 Maywood (Proviso) 61
1981 A New Lenox (Providence) 88 Coal City (H. S.) 53
AA Joliet (West) 69.5 Maywood (Proviso) 62
1982 A Savanna (H. S.) 83 New Lenox (Providence) 69
AA Chicago Heights (Bloom) 72.5 Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 61.5
1983 A Harvard (H. S.) 62.5  
Mahomet (Mahomet-Seymour) 62.5
AA Chicago (Marist) 91.5 Hoffman Estates (Conant) 61.5
After 1983 The Dual-Team Tournament Was Adopted
1984 A Mahomet (Mahomet-Seymour) 26-0 Coal City (H. S.) 23-4
AA Palos Hills (Stagg) 22-0 Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 22-4
1985 A Sterling (Newman) 26-2 Mahomet (Mahomet-Seymour) 25-1
AA Joliet (Central) 21-0 Franklin Park (East Leyden) 24-2
1986 A Mahomet (Mahomet-Seymour) 25-0 Maple Park (Kaneland) 22-3
AA Maywood (Proviso) 21-0 Joliet (Central) 20-2
1987 A Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 26-0 Harvard (H. S.) 21-6
AA Chicago (Marist) 26-0 Naperville (North) 23-3
1988 A Mahomet (Mahomet-Seymour) 27-0 Harvard (H. S.) 23-6
AA New Lenox (Providence) 31-0 Oak Park (Oak Park-River Forest) 20-3
1989 A Mahomet (Mahomet-Seymour) 26-0 Tolono (University) 21-5
AA New Lenox (Providence) 28-0 DeKalb (H. S.) 22-1
1990 A Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 28-3 Harvard (H. S.) 27-4-2
AA Burbank (St. Laurence) 24-2 New Lenox (Providence) 24-2
1991 A Sandwich (H. S.) 28-2-1 Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 22-5
AA Maywood (Proviso) 23-7 Waukegan (H. S.) 19-4
1992 A Harvard (H. S.) 27-5 Normal (University) 20-5
AA Chicago (Mount Carmel) 18-2 Naperville (North) 21-2
1993 A Yorkville (H. S.) 18-2 Clinton (H. S.) 20-3-1
AA Chicago (Mount Carmel) 20-0 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 25-1
1994 A Yorkville (H. S.) 17-2 Dakota (H. S.) 22-3
AA Chicago (Mount Carmel) 23-0 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 26-5
1995 A Byron (H. S.) 22-2 Coal City (H. S.) 20-6

"AA" Dual-Team State Final Tournament Cancelled This Year

1996 A Vandalia (H. S.) 25-2 Sandwich (H. S.) 25-2
AA Moline (H. S.) 25-0 Hoffman Estates (Conant)
1997 A Sandwich (H. S.) 29-0 Oregon (H. S.) 28-5
AA New Lenox (Providence) 31-1-1 Chicago (Marist) 25-1-1
1998 A Oregon (H. S.) 28-2 Coal City (H. S.) 21-2
AA New Lenox (Providence) 29-2 Chicago (Mount Carmel) 24-1
1999 A Sandwich (H. S.) 28-0 Byron (H. S.) 23-2
AA New Lenox (Providence) 27-1 Moline (H. S.) 25-1
2000 A Lombard (Montini) 29-1 Clinton (H. S.) 22-4
AA New Lenox (Providence) 30-0 Hoffman Estates (Conant) 21-4-1
2001 A Sandwich (H. S.) 28-0 Stanford (Olympia) 27-4
AA New Lenox (Providence) 28-1 Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 25-4
2002 A Lombard (Montini) 32 Oregon (H. S.) 14
AA New Lenox (Providence) 34 Chicago (Mount Carmel) 17
2003 A Lombard (Montini) 50 Oregon (H. S.) 6
AA Chicago (St. Rita) 24 New Lenox (Providence) 20
2004 A Lombard (Montini) 42 Roxana 21
AA Chicago (St. Rita) 27 New Lenox (Providence) 22